STEAG (Energy Production) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1937

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 5,754

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 6

STEAG (Energy Production) General Information

Description

Developer of energy infrastructures designed to extract energy from renewable sources. The company's energy infrastructures specialize in generating and distributing renewable and cost-efficient energy, enabling rural communities to reduce carbon dioxide emissions and develop with access to power and contribute to a socioeconomic environment.

Contact Information

Website
www.steag.com
Formerly Known As
Evonik Steag
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Corporate Office
  • Rüttenscheider Strasse 1-3
  • 45128 Essen
  • Germany
+49 0201 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

STEAG (Energy Production) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STEAG (Energy Production)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STEAG (Energy Production) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 STEAG (Energy Production) Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Member of the Board of Management 000 0000
0000 0000000 STEAG (Energy Production) Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 STEAG (Energy Production) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

STEAG (Energy Production) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

STEAG (Energy Production) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore STEAG (Energy Production)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

STEAG (Energy Production) Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Solytic 22-Aug-2022 000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments 0000 0000
Krantz 02-Nov-2020 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 0
STEAG and Siemens (Power Plant in Herne) 31-Jul-2018 00000 0000 Energy Production 0000000 0
STEAG (108 MW Windpark) 14-May-2012 000000000 00000 Other Energy
Compañía Eléctrica de Sochagota 01-Jan-2005 Secondary Transaction - Private Electric Utilities
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

STEAG (Energy Production) Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Krantz Other Commercial Products Rochester, United Kingdom 2018
STEAG 1 Beteiligungsgesellschaft Acquirer Essen, Germany
STEAG Solar Energy Solutions Acquirer Wurzburg, Germany
To view STEAG (Energy Production)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

STEAG (Energy Production) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
STEAG (108 MW Windpark) 14-May-2012 000000000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 00000 (000000 0000
Compañía Eléctrica de Sochagota 01-Jan-2005 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
To view STEAG (Energy Production)’s complete exits history, request access »

STEAG (Energy Production) FAQs

  • When was STEAG (Energy Production) founded?

    STEAG (Energy Production) was founded in 1937.

  • Where is STEAG (Energy Production) headquartered?

    STEAG (Energy Production) is headquartered in Essen, Germany.

  • What is the size of STEAG (Energy Production)?

    STEAG (Energy Production) has 5,754 total employees.

  • What industry is STEAG (Energy Production) in?

    STEAG (Energy Production)’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is STEAG (Energy Production) a private or public company?

    STEAG (Energy Production) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of STEAG (Energy Production)?

    The current valuation of STEAG (Energy Production) is 00.00.

  • What is STEAG (Energy Production)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for STEAG (Energy Production) is 000000.

  • Who are STEAG (Energy Production)’s investors?

    Asterion Industrial has invested in STEAG (Energy Production).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »