EQ One Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

EQ One General Information

Description

Provider of general underwriting services catering to condominiums, commercial dwellings and specialty businesses. The company specialises in DIC insurance, wholesale brokerage and earthquake insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.eqone.com
Formerly Known As
SIU LLC, SIU, SIU Managers L.L.C., SIU Managers LLC, S.I.U. Managers, S.I.U. LLC, SIU Managers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Industries
Other Insurance
Corporate Office
  • 333 South Hope Street
  • Suite 3750
  • Los Angeles, CA 90071
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EQ One Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EQ One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EQ One Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat
Jonathan Lee Managing Director & Senior Vice President
Guillermo Gonzalez First Vice President
To view EQ One’s complete executive team members history, request access »

EQ One Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EQ One Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EQ One‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EQ One FAQs

  • When was EQ One founded?

    EQ One was founded in 1999.

  • Where is EQ One headquartered?

    EQ One is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

  • What is the size of EQ One?

    EQ One has 15 total employees.

  • What industry is EQ One in?

    EQ One’s primary industry is Property and Casualty Insurance.

  • Is EQ One a private or public company?

    EQ One is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of EQ One?

    The current valuation of EQ One is 00000.

  • What is EQ One’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EQ One is 00000.

  • Who are EQ One’s investors?

    QBE Insurance Group has invested in EQ One.

  • When was EQ One acquired?

    EQ One was acquired on 20-Jan-2014.

  • Who acquired EQ One?

    EQ One was acquired by Alliant Insurance Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »