Vari-Form Overview

  • Founded
  • 1988

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Vari-Form General Information

Description

Manufacturer of hydroforming structural parts for the automotive industry. The company manufacturers front-end structures, cross members, roof rails, frame rails, and engine cradles for pickup trucks, sport utility vehicles (SUV), and light vehicles using pressure-sequencing hydroforming which provides structural integrity and engineering accuracy of the products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
TI Automotive (Industrial Group)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Automotive
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 17199 North Laurel Park
  • Suite 322
  • Livonia, MI 48152
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vari-Form Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vari-Form‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vari-Form Patents

Vari-Form Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2368652-A1 Hydroformed turbine blade and method of manufacturing thereof Inactive 01-Mar-2010 000000000 0
US-20110211964-A1 Hydroformed turbine blade Active 01-Mar-2010 000000000 0
US-8814523-B2 Hydroformed turbine blade Active 01-Mar-2010 000000000 0
CA-2732711-A1 Hydroformed turbine blade Inactive 01-Mar-2010
GB-201002524-D0 Method of forming hollow body with flange Active 16-Feb-2009 B21D26/033
To view Vari-Form’s complete patent history, request access »

Vari-Form Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jim Maraz Chief Financial Officer
Stephen Dow Vice President & General Manager
Randy Nicholls Director
Doug Viohl Director, Sales & Engineering
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Vari-Form Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vari-Form Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vari-Form‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial