Thomson Transaction Analytics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1994

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Thomson Transaction Analytics General Information

Description

Provider of compliance technology and transaction analysis services. The company's analysis platform offers transaction cost analysis, MiFID compliance, Rule 605, Rule 606, market data, regulatory obligation and smart order routing analysis services to both equity brokers and exchanges, enabling clients comply with new regulatory changes, such as regulation NMS and MiFID, as well as create opportunities for further differentiation along the whole trade cycle.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Market Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Other Industries
Financial Software
Corporate Office
  • 20 North Wacker Drive
  • Suite 3400
  • Chicago, IL 60606
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thomson Transaction Analytics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thomson Transaction Analytics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thomson Transaction Analytics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Thomson Transaction Analytics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Thomson Transaction Analytics FAQs

  • When was Thomson Transaction Analytics founded?

    Thomson Transaction Analytics was founded in 1994.

  • Who is the founder of Thomson Transaction Analytics?

    Linda Karn and Theodore Karn are the founders of Thomson Transaction Analytics.

  • Where is Thomson Transaction Analytics headquartered?

    Thomson Transaction Analytics is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

  • What industry is Thomson Transaction Analytics in?

    Thomson Transaction Analytics’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Thomson Transaction Analytics a private or public company?

    Thomson Transaction Analytics is a Private company.

  • What is Thomson Transaction Analytics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thomson Transaction Analytics is 000000.

  • Who are Thomson Transaction Analytics’s investors?

    Thomson Reuters has invested in Thomson Transaction Analytics.

  • When was Thomson Transaction Analytics acquired?

    Thomson Transaction Analytics was acquired on 04-Sep-2013.

  • Who acquired Thomson Transaction Analytics?

    Thomson Transaction Analytics was acquired by CoreOne Technologies.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »