The Ackerley Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1975

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

The Ackerley Group General Information

Description

Provider of television, radio broadcasting and outdoor advertising services. The company operates 18 television stations.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ackerley Communications, Ackerley Communications Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1301 Fifth Avenue
  • Suite 4000
  • Seattle, WA 98101
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Ackerley Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Ackerley Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Ackerley Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Kemo TV 50 01-Jan-1996 0000000000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
To view The Ackerley Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

The Ackerley Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Kemo TV 50 01-Jan-1996 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 000 00000000 00000
To view The Ackerley Group’s complete exits history, request access »

The Ackerley Group FAQs

  • When was The Ackerley Group founded?

    The Ackerley Group was founded in 1975.

  • Where is The Ackerley Group headquartered?

    The Ackerley Group is headquartered in Seattle, WA.

  • What industry is The Ackerley Group in?

    The Ackerley Group’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is The Ackerley Group a private or public company?

    The Ackerley Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Ackerley Group?

    The current valuation of The Ackerley Group is 00000.

  • What is The Ackerley Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Ackerley Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has The Ackerley Group raised over time?

    The Ackerley Group has raised $445M.

  • When was The Ackerley Group acquired?

    The Ackerley Group was acquired on 04-Jun-2002.

  • Who acquired The Ackerley Group?

    The Ackerley Group was acquired by iHeartMedia.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »