Noel Leeming Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1973

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Noel Leeming Group General Information

Description

Retailer of appliances and electronics based in Auckland, New Zealand. The company offers branded consumer technology and appliances such as plasma television, digital cameras, phones, computers, tablets, mp3 players and gaming consoles, enabling customers to get the best deal possible.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Noel Leeming Television
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Retail
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 26 The Warehouse Way
  • Northcote
  • Auckland, 0627
  • New Zealand
+64 0800 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Noel Leeming Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Noel Leeming Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Noel Leeming Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Darby Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Noel Leeming Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Noel Leeming Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Noel Leeming Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Noel Leeming Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Appliance Shed 10-Jul-2018 0000000000 Electronics (B2C) 0000000 0
To view Noel Leeming Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Noel Leeming Group FAQs

  • When was Noel Leeming Group founded?

    Noel Leeming Group was founded in 1973.

  • Who is the CEO of Noel Leeming Group?

    James Darby is the CEO of Noel Leeming Group.

  • Where is Noel Leeming Group headquartered?

    Noel Leeming Group is headquartered in Auckland, New Zealand.

  • What is the size of Noel Leeming Group?

    Noel Leeming Group has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Noel Leeming Group in?

    Noel Leeming Group’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Noel Leeming Group a private or public company?

    Noel Leeming Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Noel Leeming Group?

    The current valuation of Noel Leeming Group is 0000.

  • What is Noel Leeming Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Noel Leeming Group is 000000.

  • Who are Noel Leeming Group’s investors?

    Gresham Private Equity and Pacific Retail Group have invested in Noel Leeming Group.

  • When was Noel Leeming Group acquired?

    Noel Leeming Group was acquired on 10-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired Noel Leeming Group?

    Noel Leeming Group was acquired by The Warehouse Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »