LiquidStack Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 37

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Investors
  • 2

LiquidStack General Information

Description

Developer of immersion cooling technology and keys for supercomputing and data center applications. The company includes cooling tanks, containers, prototyping, and batch production systems as well as provides data center design, IT integration, and electronic and mechanical contract manufacturing with commercial project consulting services, thereby allowing clients to reduce energy consumption, cutting e-waste, and lowering greenhouse emissions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Allied Control Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Strawinskylaan 3051
  • 1077 ZX Amsterdam
  • Netherlands

LiquidStack Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

LiquidStack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Later Stage VC (Series B) 22-Mar-2023 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Later Stage VC (Series A) 25-Mar-2021 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view LiquidStack’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

LiquidStack Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of immersion cooling technology and keys for supercomputing and data center applications. The company includes
Other Commercial Products
Amsterdam, Netherlands
37 As of 2023
0000
00000000000 0000

000000

t nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 0000000000 000
Irving, TX

0000

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa
00000 0000000000 000
Komenda, Slovenia
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

LiquidStack Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Thermal Edge Corporation Irving, TX
Ekwb Corporation Komenda, Slovenia
Advanced Thermal Solutions Private Debt Financed Norwood, MA 000000000 -
STEGO Elektrotechnik GmbH Corporation Schwabisch Hall, Germany 0
Boyd Corporation Private Equity-Backed Pleasanton, CA 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

LiquidStack Patents

LiquidStack Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240035753-A1 Condenser tube with non-uniform surface enhancements Pending 01-Aug-2022 00000000
US-20230232585-A1 Liquid deflector for two-phase immersion cooling system Pending 15-Jan-2022 000000000
US-11608217-B1 Automated closure for hermetically sealing an immersion cooling tank during a hot swap of equipment therein Active 01-Jan-2022 000000000 00
US-11101630-B1 Busbar assembly for immersion cooling Active 14-Jan-2021 000000000 00
CA-3202840-A1 Busbar assembly for immersion cooling Pending 14-Jan-2021 H05K7/203
To view LiquidStack’s complete patent history, request access »

LiquidStack Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joseph Capes Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Larry Spahn Co-Chief Executive Officer
Kar-Wing Lau Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Michael Hurton Vice President of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

LiquidStack Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
Holly Paeper Trane Technologies Board Member 000 0000
Joseph Capes LiquidStack Co-Founder, Co-Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Stijn Ehren Self Board Member 000 0000
Sunlai Chang Self Board Member 000 0000
Valery Vavilov BitFury Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

LiquidStack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

LiquidStack Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Trane Technologies Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Wiwynn Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view LiquidStack’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »