AbelConn Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

AbelConn General Information

Description

Manufacturer and designer of custom electronic connectors and assemblies. The company provides simulator, circuit card, backplanes, chassis, wiring harnesses, interconnect products, light emitting diode lightning, panels and night vision technologies to aerospace and defense markets. It also offers design, support and development, metal and molded fabrication, prototype manufacturing and metal finishing.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
National Connector Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 9210 Science Centre Drive
  • New Hope, MN 55428
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

AbelConn Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AbelConn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AbelConn Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore AbelConn‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

AbelConn Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Photo Etch 01-Nov-2010 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense
To view AbelConn’s complete investments history, request access »

AbelConn Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Photo Etch 01-Nov-2010 0000000000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
To view AbelConn’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »