Hickory Venture Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Inactive

  • Investments
  • 27

  • Exits
  • 17

Exits

Hickory Venture Capital General Information

Company Description

Hickory Venture Capital was a corporate venture arm of First Tennessee Bank National Association. The firm preferred to invest in the healthcare services, medical devices, information technology, telecommunications, non-technology, basic manufacturing and service sectors. It was founded in 1984 and was based in Huntsville, Alabama.

Business Details

Website
www.hvcc.com
Formerly Known As
Hickory Venture Group
Year Founded
1984
Investor Status
Out of Business
Primary Investor Type
Corporate Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Venture Capital
Corporate Office
  • 301 Washington Street
  • Suite 301
  • Huntsville, AL 35801
  • United States

Hickory Venture Capital Investments & Acquisitions (27)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Atrenne Computing Solutions 30-Oct-2014 Merger of Equals Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
Photo Etch 01-Nov-2010 0000000000 Aerospace and Defense Generating Revenue
Synapse Wireless 10-Feb-2010 00000 00000 00.00 Other Communications and Networking Generating Revenue
Active Day 13-Jul-2009 00000 00000 000 Elder and Disabled Care Out of Business
CareGuide (Elder and Disabled Care) 25-Jan-2008 0000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care Generating Revenue
AbelConn 29-Mar-2006 0000000000 Electrical Equipment Generating Revenue
Wisor Telecom 19-Aug-2005 00000 00000 00.000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
vonGal 01-Aug-2005 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) Generating Revenue
LogMatrix 26-Nov-2003 Later Stage VC 000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
VocalData 17-Oct-2003 Later Stage VC 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 27 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hickory Venture Capital Exits (17)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
LogMatrix 25-Mar-2019 Merger/Acquisition
Atrenne Computing Solutions 04-Apr-2018 000000000000000000 00000
Synapse Wireless 05-Sep-2012 000000000000000000
vonGal 03-Jul-2012 000000000000000000
Active Day 02-Nov-2011 0000000000
CareGuide (Elder and Disabled Care) 01-Mar-2010 000000000000000000
AbelConn 31-Mar-2009 0000000000 000.00
Wisor Telecom 10-Sep-2008 000000000000000000 000.00
Endius 01-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000
Greenville Tube 15-Aug-2006 Buyout/LBO 0000
You’re viewing 10 of 17 exits. Get the full list »

Hickory Venture Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »