KraussMaffei Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 3

KraussMaffei General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic and rubber processing machinery for automotive, construction, beverage, medical and packaging industry. The company offers high-precision injection molding machines and extrusion lines including covermatic systems, compounding plants, coex solutions, hose fabrication systems and gummiextruder and related services for extruding and compounding plastics and rubbers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mannesmann Plastics Machinery
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Construction and Engineering
Parent Company
China National Chemical
Primary Office
  • Krauss-Maffei-Strasse 2
  • 80997 Munich
  • Germany
+49 089 00000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KraussMaffei Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KraussMaffei‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KraussMaffei Patents

KraussMaffei Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-202021103086-U1 Device for dosing a fluid Active 08-Jun-2021 000000000 0
DE-102020111510-A1 Plasticizing unit Pending 28-Apr-2020 000000000 00
DE-102020111512-A1 Method and device for the additive manufacturing of a component with a complex structure Pending 28-Apr-2020 0000000000 0
DE-102020103659-B3 Injection unit for multi-component injection molding Active 12-Feb-2020 0000000000 0
DE-102019117010-A1 Wrapping device Ceased 25-Jun-2019 D04B31/02 0
To view KraussMaffei’s complete patent history, request access »

KraussMaffei Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Ruf Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Joerg Bremer Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

KraussMaffei Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

KraussMaffei Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KraussMaffei‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KraussMaffei Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 21-Feb-2019 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000000 0
00000000 08-Jun-2018 000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
PLAMAG 01-Jan-2017 Buyout/LBO Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
To view KraussMaffei’s complete investments history, request access »

KraussMaffei Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Machinery (B2B) Essex, United Kingdom 0000
To view KraussMaffei’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »