Coperion Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,366

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Coperion Group General Information

Description

Designer and supplier of turn key plants for plasting processors. The company supplies extruders automatic feeding systems, mixers feeding systems- Application fields. plastic processors, compounders and powder coatings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coperion Waeschle, Coperion Werner & Pfieiderer, Coperion Keya
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Theodorstrasse 10
  • 70469 Stuttgart
  • Germany
+49 0711 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coperion Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coperion Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coperion Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20240116216-A1 Processing system and method for processing a polymer-filler composition, especially a polyvinylchloride-filler composition Pending 07-Oct-2022 00000000
EP-4349556-A1 Processing plant and method for processing a polymer filler composition, in particular a polyvinyl chloride filler composition Pending 07-Oct-2022 000000000
US-20240116013-A1 Processing system and method for processing an energy storage material Pending 05-Oct-2022 00000000000
EP-4350795-A1 Processing system and method for processing an energy storage material Pending 05-Oct-2022 0000000000
EP-4316762-A1 Treatment element for treating material using a screw machine Pending 05-Aug-2022 B29B7/483 0
To view Coperion Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Coperion Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coperion Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coperion Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coperion Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Coperion Pelletizing Technology 17-Jan-2012 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 000000 00
Weicom 01-Jan-2012 0000000000 00.00 Machinery (B2B) 0000 0000
Waeschle (Germany) 01-Jan-2001 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
Werner & Pfieiderer 01-Jan-2001 Merger/Acquisition Machinery (B2B)
To view Coperion Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Coperion Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Coperion Pelletizing Technology Machinery (B2B) Offenbach, Germany 2001
Werner & Pfieiderer Machinery (B2B) Stuttgart, Germany 0000
To view Coperion Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Coperion Group FAQs

  • When was Coperion Group founded?

    Coperion Group was founded in 2000.

  • Where is Coperion Group headquartered?

    Coperion Group is headquartered in Stuttgart, Germany.

  • What is the size of Coperion Group?

    Coperion Group has 1,366 total employees.

  • What industry is Coperion Group in?

    Coperion Group’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Coperion Group a private or public company?

    Coperion Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Coperion Group?

    The current valuation of Coperion Group is 00000.

  • What is Coperion Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coperion Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has Coperion Group raised over time?

    Coperion Group has raised $145M.

  • Who are Coperion Group’s investors?

    Deutsche Beteiligungs and Horizon Capital (London) have invested in Coperion Group.

  • When was Coperion Group acquired?

    Coperion Group was acquired on 01-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired Coperion Group?

    Coperion Group was acquired by Hillenbrand (US).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »