Hillenbrand (US) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 11,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $46.21
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Hillenbrand (US) General Information

Description

Hillenbrand Inc is a U.S.-based company that operates through three segments. The Advanced Process Solutions segment designs, develops, manufactures, and services engineered industrial equipment. The Molding Technology Solutions segment offers engineered and customized systems in plastic technology and processing. Hillenbrand's other major segment Batesville designs, provides, and markets funeral services and solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hillenbrand Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1 Batesville Boulevard
  • Batesville, IN 47006
  • United States
+1 (812) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hillenbrand (US) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$46.21 $46.64 $17.48 - $52.84 $3.48B 75.2M 370K $2.28

Hillenbrand (US) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 4,851,663 3,712,076 2,209,760 3,627,365
Revenue 2,716,000 2,517,000 1,807,300 1,770,100
EBITDA 486,800 186,300 261,500 224,900
Net Income 171,500 (60,100) 121,400 76,600
Total Assets 3,917,100 3,987,400 2,228,600 1,864,600
Total Debt 1,328,300 1,673,500 619,500 344,600
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hillenbrand (US) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hillenbrand (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hillenbrand (US) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hillenbrand Inc is a U.S.-based company that operates through three segments. The Advanced Process Solutions segment des
Holding Companies
Batesville, IN
11,000 As of 2020
000000000000

000000

ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
000000000 (000)
Berwyn, PA
00000 As of 0000

00000

n reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
000000000 (000)
Cleveland, OH
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hillenbrand (US) Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AMETEK Corporation Berwyn, PA 00000
00000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 00000
0000-0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Houston, TX 0000
00000000000 Corporation Peoria, IL 00000 00000000
00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Moline, IL 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Hillenbrand (US) Executive Team (35)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Joe Raver Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Kimberly Dennis President & Senior Vice President
Kristina Cerniglia Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive
Cynthia Lucchese Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Andrew Kitzmiller Vice President, Chief Accounting Officer & Controller
You’re viewing 5 of 35 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hillenbrand (US) Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Hillenbrand (US) Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Hillenbrand (US) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hillenbrand (US) Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000000 21-Nov-2019 000000000000000000 00.000 Machinery (B2B) 000 00000
00&0 000000000 000 31-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Machinery (B2B) 000 00000
000 00000 0000000 11-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
0000 00000 02-Oct-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Electrical Equipment 000 00000
Coperion Capital 03-Dec-2012 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Holding Companies
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hillenbrand (US) Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hillenbrand Pension Plan Corporate Pension Batesville, IN 2008
00&0 000000000 000 Machinery (B2B) Surrey, Canada 0000
00000000 0-0000 Other Commercial Products NJ 0000
00000000 0000000 Holding Companies Stuttgart, Germany 0000
00000000 00000000 Machinery (B2B) Cincinnati, OH 0000
To view Hillenbrand (US)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Hillenbrand (US) Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 0000000 11-Jan-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000000 (00)
ABEL Pumps 02-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Hillenbrand (US)’s complete exits history, request access »