Graco Overview

  • Founded
  • 1926
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,700
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • GGG
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 20
  • Share Price
  • $76.17
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Graco General Information

Description

Graco is a manufacturer of equipment used for managing fluids, coatings, and adhesives, specializing in difficult-to-handle materials. Graco's business is organized into three segments: industrial, process, and contractor. The Minnesota-based firm serves a wide range of end markets, including industrial, automotive, and construction, and its broad array of products include pumps, valves, meters, sprayers, and equipment used to apply coatings, sealants, and adhesives. The firm generated roughly $1.6 billion in sales and $419 million in operating income in 2019.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Gray Company, Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 88-11th Avenue Northeast
  • P.O. Box 1441
  • Minneapolis, MN 55413
  • United States
+1 (612) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Graco Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$76.17 $76.69 $38.43 - $76.98 $12.8B 168M 619K $1.80

Graco Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 10,246,268 8,724,769 7,098,183 7,780,811
Revenue 1,592,067 1,646,045 1,653,292 1,474,744
EBITDA 410,136 467,898 472,905 408,879
Net Income 300,600 343,853 341,054 252,412
Total Assets 1,993,995 1,692,210 1,472,741 1,390,617
Total Debt 349,469 203,896 277,474 232,613
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Graco Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Graco‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Graco Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Graco is a manufacturer of equipment used for managing fluids, coatings, and adhesives, specializing in difficult-to-han
Machinery (B2B)
Minneapolis, MN
3,700 As of 2019
00000000

0000000

olore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui of
000000000 (000)
Westlake, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000000

000 0000

veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
North Canton, OH
00000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Graco Competitors (26)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nordson Corporate Backed or Acquired Westlake, OH 0000 00000000
000 000000 0000000 Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00000000
0000000000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 0000 000000 - 000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Cleveland, OH 0000 00000000
000000 0000 Corporation Mansfield, OH 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 competitors. Get the full list »

Graco Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick McHale Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Caroline Chambers Executive Vice President & President
Brian Zumbolo President
Christian Rothe President
Dale Johnson President
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Graco Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Graco Board Member & Member of the Audit & Governance Committee 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Graco Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Graco Investments & Acquisitions (20)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 19-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 0000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 22-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
0000 00000000 0000 20-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
00000000-00000000 02-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
White Knight Fluid Handling 02-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Graco Subsidiaries (7)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Machine Technologies Industrial Supplies and Parts Haslet, TX 2002
00000 000000 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Kamas, UT 0000
00000 000000000000 Other Commercial Products Pompano Beach, FL 0000
0.0.0. 00000000000 Machinery (B2B) Dexter, MI 0000
000000000 Electrical Equipment Sioux Falls, SD 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Graco Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 000000 00000 01-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000
Graco (The Liquid Finishing Brands) 02-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Graco’s complete exits history, request access »