Milacron Holdings Overview

  • Founded
  • 1859
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,797
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 14
  • Investments
  • 10

Milacron Holdings General Information

Description

Milacron Holdings Corp is engaged in the manufacturing, distribution and service of highly engineered and customized systems within the plastic technology and processing industry. It includes a full-line product portfolio that has hot runner systems, injection molding, blow molding and extrusion equipment. Advanced Plastic Processing Technologies segment produces injection, extrusion and blow molding equipment, co-injection systems and related parts and services. Melt Delivery and Control Systems segment manufacture hot runner and process control systems, mold bases and components and maintenance, repair and operating supplies. Fluids segment provides lubricants and coolants used in metalworking applications. Milacron generates most of its sales from North America and Europe.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cincinnati Screw Shop
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 10200 Alliance Road
  • Suite 200
  • Cincinnati, OH 45242
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Milacron Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Milacron Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Milacron Holdings Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Milacron Holdings Corp is engaged in the manufacturing, distribution and service of highly engineered and customized sys
Machinery (B2B)
Cincinnati, OH
5,797 As of 2018
00.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.00

0000000

t in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Hobro, Denmark
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 000.00

00000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
000000000 (000)
Schwertberg, Austria
0000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Milacron Holdings Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Liqtech International Corporation Hobro, Denmark 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
00000 Corporation Schwertberg, Austria 0000
000000000 0000000 Corporation Bloomington, MN 00000 00000000
0000000 000000 000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Schaffhausen, Switzerland 00 000000&0
0000000 0000 & 000 Private Equity-Backed Wakefield, MI 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Milacron Holdings Executive Team (26)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Goeke Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Denis Poelman Chief Executive Officer, Europe
Bruce Chalmers Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Dario Vettor Chief Information Officer
David Allison Director, Extrusion Services
You’re viewing 5 of 26 executive team members. Get the full list »

Milacron Holdings Board Members (26)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Milacron Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Milacron Holdings Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000 Milacron Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 board members. Get the full list »

Milacron Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Milacron Holdings Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Milacron Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Milacron Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000 01-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000 00000
00000 01-May-2014 000000000000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 000000000 000
000000 28-Feb-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
0000000 00000000 0 06-Feb-2014 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 00000 0000000
Industrial Machine Sales 05-Feb-2014 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 00000 0000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Milacron Holdings Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Precise Plastics Machinery Machinery (B2B) Southlake, TX 1994
000000 00000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Atlanta, GA 0000
To view Milacron Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Milacron Holdings Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 31-Dec-1998 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
Valenite 01-Jan-1993 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Milacron Holdings’s complete exits history, request access »