Intermex (Other Financial Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1994

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 884

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • IMXI

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $23.43

  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Intermex (Other Financial Services) General Information

Description

International Money Express Inc is a processor of money transfer services in the USA to the Latin America corridor (LAC). The company offers services in approximately 50 states and Latin American countries. Computer and telephone-based options are available for convenient wire transfers. The company offers wire transfer, money order, Foreign exchange, and cash checking services, while the majority of the revenue is derived from wire transfer and money order fees. The firm's business is organized around one reportable segment that provides money remittance services primarily between the U.S. and Canada to Mexico, Guatemala, and other countries in Latin America, Africa, and Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Intermex Wire Transfer, FinTech Acquisition Corp. II
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 9480 South Dixie Highway
  • Miami, FL 33156
  • United States
+1 (305) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$23.43 $23.37 $15.38 - $27.81 $868M 37.1M 372K $1.50

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 834,449 575,205 571,208 459,211
Revenue 519,543 459,206 357,209 319,601
EBITDA 89,200 77,343 63,695 49,131
Net Income 57,396 46,843 33,784 19,609
Total Assets 398,901 340,536 259,473 227,306
Total Debt 125,980 83,093 87,623 94,667
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Intermex (Other Financial Services)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Patents

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-7983970-B1 Secure telewire process for authorizing wire transfers Active 22-May-2006 000000000 00

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Lisy Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Joseph Aguilar President
Andras Bende Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Christopher Hunt Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Ernesto Luciano General Counsel, Legal & Chief Legal Officer, Legal
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam Godfrey Stella Point Capital Board Member 000 0000
Bernardo Fernandez MD Self Board Member 000 0000
John Rincon Intermex (Other Financial Services) Board Member 000 0000
Justin Wender Stella Point Capital Board Member 000 0000
Michael Purcell Intermex (Other Financial Services) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 00000000 01-Jun-2022 0000000000 000.00 Financial Software 000000 00
0000000 00000 26-Jul-2018 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC) 000000 00
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2008 0000000000 Other Financial Services
000000000 01-Nov-2007 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Servimex 01-Mar-2007 Buyout/LBO Other Financial Services
To view Intermex (Other Financial Services)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Intermex (Other Financial Services) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 00000000 Financial Software Littleton, CO 0000
To view Intermex (Other Financial Services)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Intermex (Other Financial Services) ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated May, 10, 2022

32.85 | High Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,638

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Diversified Financials

Industry

00 of 910

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Asset Management and Custody Services

Subindustry

00 of 417

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view Intermex (Other Financial Services)’s complete esg history, request access »