Busche Aluminum Technologies Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 5

Busche Aluminum Technologies General Information

Description

Manufacturer of aluminum and magnesium components. The company manufactures steering knuckles, steering wheels, steering columns, airbag enclosures, engine brackets and compressor scrolls.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Compass Automotive GrouP, Shipston Aluminum Technologies International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1450 Commerce Parkway
  • Franklin, IN 46131
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Busche Aluminum Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Busche Aluminum Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Busche Aluminum Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Busche Aluminum Technologies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Busche Aluminum Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Busche Aluminum Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Citation (Aluminum Die Casting and Machining Operations) 16-Mar-2009 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000 00000
Alcoa Automotive Casting 02-Oct-2007 0000000000 Machinery (B2B)
Casting Technologies Company 02-Oct-2007 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Magnesium Aluminum Corporation 02-Oct-2007 000000 00 Road
Casting Technology 01-Jul-2007 Merger of Equals Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Busche Aluminum Technologies’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Busche Aluminum Technologies FAQs

  • When was Busche Aluminum Technologies founded?

    Busche Aluminum Technologies was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Busche Aluminum Technologies headquartered?

    Busche Aluminum Technologies is headquartered in Franklin, IN.

  • What is the size of Busche Aluminum Technologies?

    Busche Aluminum Technologies has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Busche Aluminum Technologies in?

    Busche Aluminum Technologies’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Busche Aluminum Technologies a private or public company?

    Busche Aluminum Technologies is a Private company.

  • What is Busche Aluminum Technologies’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Busche Aluminum Technologies is 000000.

  • How much funding has Busche Aluminum Technologies raised over time?

    Busche Aluminum Technologies has raised $17.3M.

  • Who are Busche Aluminum Technologies’s investors?

    Monomoy Capital Partners has invested in Busche Aluminum Technologies.

  • When was Busche Aluminum Technologies acquired?

    Busche Aluminum Technologies was acquired on 02-Nov-2015.

  • Who acquired Busche Aluminum Technologies?

    Busche Aluminum Technologies was acquired by Mobex Global.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »