Urgentem Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 25

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Urgentem General Information

Description

Provider of data insight services intended to offer transparent emissions data and climate risk analytics to the finance industry. The company's services offer a transition to a sustainable low-carbon economy by providing climate risk data, analytical tools, investment services, and products that are science-aligned, transparent, and collaborative, enabling clients to transition to a low-carbon economy by using trusted indispensable data and analytical tools.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Engaged Tracking
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Accelerator/Incubator backed
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Milton Gate
  • 60 Chiswell Street
  • London EC1Y 4SA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Urgentem Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 18-Jul-2022 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Angel (individual) 31-Mar-2020 00000 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 09-Aug-2016 $1.48M $1.48M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Urgentem’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Urgentem Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of data insight services intended to offer transparent emissions data and climate risk analytics to the finance
Business/Productivity Software
London, United Kingdom
25 As of 2022
00.00
000000&0 00.00

0000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
00000000000000000000
Shoreham-by-Sea, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
00.00
00000 00000

00000

t, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad
00000000000000000000
Frankfurt, Germany
00 As of 0000
0000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Urgentem Competitors (9)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ehab Venture Capital-Backed Shoreham-by-Sea, United Kingdom 0 00.00 00000 00000
Right Accelerator/Incubator Backed Frankfurt, Germany 00 0000000000
Jupiter Intelligence Venture Capital-Backed San Mateo, CA 00 0000 0000000000 0 0000
Komunidad Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 000 000000000000 000
Planalytics Private Equity-Backed Chesterbrook, PA 00 0000 000000000 - 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 competitors. Get the full list »

Urgentem Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Girish Narula Head of Climate Transition Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Urgentem Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Urgentem Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
EIT Climate-KIC Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Urgentem’s complete investors history, request access »

Urgentem FAQs

  • When was Urgentem founded?

    Urgentem was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Urgentem?

    Sam Gill, Jonathan Harris Ph.D, and Sebastian Hoeg are the founders of Urgentem.

  • Where is Urgentem headquartered?

    Urgentem is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Urgentem?

    Urgentem has 25 total employees.

  • What industry is Urgentem in?

    Urgentem’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is Urgentem a private or public company?

    Urgentem is a Private company.

  • What is Urgentem’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Urgentem is 00000.

  • How much funding has Urgentem raised over time?

    Urgentem has raised $2.1M.

  • Who are Urgentem’s investors?

    EIT Climate-KIC has invested in Urgentem.

  • Who are Urgentem’s competitors?

    Ehab, Right, Jupiter Intelligence, Komunidad, and Planalytics are some of the 9 competitors of Urgentem.

  • When was Urgentem acquired?

    Urgentem was acquired on 18-Jul-2022.

  • Who acquired Urgentem?

    Urgentem was acquired by Intercontinental Exchange.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »