Cellix (Drug Discovery) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 11

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.49M

  • Investors
  • 1

Cellix (Drug Discovery) General Information

Description

Developer of a drug discovery platform designed to develop targeted therapies. The company's platform helps to create new medicines that modulate several targets in the disease pathway, which potentially improves efficacy and minimizes risk in the discovery and development process, enabling healthcare professionals to treat chronic ailments and reduce recovery time.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DASH Healthcare, VClin Bio
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Biotechnology
Primary Office
  • New Jersey Innovation Technology-Enterprise Development Center
  • 211 Warren Street
  • Newark, NJ 07103
  • United States
+1 (862) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cellix (Drug Discovery) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Seed Round 18-Mar-2021 $1.49M 000.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
3. Seed Round 19-Oct-2017 00.00 00.00 Completed Pre-Clinical Trials
2. Seed Round 07-Aug-2017 $3.9M Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Cellix (Drug Discovery)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Cellix (Drug Discovery) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a drug discovery platform designed to develop targeted therapies. The company's platform helps to create ne
Drug Discovery
Newark, NJ
11 As of 2022
000.00
000000000 000.00

000000

llamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vo
0000 000000000
Singapore, Singapore
00 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000

000000

trud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in
0000000000000
South San Francisco, CA
00 As of 0000
000.00
000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cellix (Drug Discovery) Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cerecin Venture Capital-Backed Singapore, Singapore 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 0000000 Venture Capital-Backed South San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Bridgewater, NJ 0 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Cellix (Drug Discovery) Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mahesh Kandula Founder, Director of Drug Design and Development, Innovation & IP, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Subramaniam Apparsundaram Ph.D Chief Development Officer & Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cellix (Drug Discovery) Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jaideep Khanna Cellix (Drug Discovery) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Cellix (Drug Discovery) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cellix (Drug Discovery) Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Enterprise Development Center Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Cellix (Drug Discovery)’s complete investors history, request access »

Cellix (Drug Discovery) Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 (0 06-Feb-2018 000000000 Biotechnology 000 00000
To view Cellix (Drug Discovery)’s complete investments history, request access »