GP Industries Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 7,480

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • G20

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $0.45

  • (As of Monday Closing)

GP Industries General Information

Description

GP Industries Ltd is an investment holding company. It is engaged in the manufacturing and marketing of electronics and batteries. The company's operating segment based on the types of products includes Batteries, Electronics and acoustics, Automotive wire harness ad Other industrial investments. It generates maximum revenue from the Batteries segment. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from China and also has a presence in Europe, America, and Other Countries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GPE Industries
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Energy Storage
Stock Exchange
SES
Primary Office
  • 3 Fusionopolis Link, Suite 06-11 Nexus
  • One-north
  • Singapore, 138543
  • Singapore
+65 6395 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GP Industries Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.45 $0.46 $0.38 - $0.47 $220M 484M 28.6K $0.05

GP Industries Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2021 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019
EV 542,642 518,822 454,191 464,785
Revenue 923,522 864,855 774,353 859,235
EBITDA 83,754 83,609 81,018 84,731
Net Income 22,153 23,207 14,189 21,465
Total Assets 1,110,423 1,114,391 911,166 916,218
Total Debt 438,687 450,100 387,025 368,801
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

GP Industries Patents

GP Industries Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201917247-D0 Loudspeakers Pending 22-Jan-2020 000000000
GB-2591223-A Loudspeakers Pending 22-Jan-2020 000000000 0
EP-3855760-A1 Dual diaphragm coaxial coils speaker Pending 22-Jan-2020 000000000 0
US-20210227331-A1 Loudpseakers Pending 22-Jan-2020 000000000
JP-2021100245-A Loudspeaker Pending 23-Dec-2019 H04R9/06
To view GP Industries’s complete patent history, request access »

GP Industries Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Victor Wing Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Waltery Chak Chief Financial Officer & Chief Risk Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

GP Industries Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 GP Industries Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view GP Industries’s complete board members history, request access »

GP Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GP Industries Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 0000000000 04-Sep-2019 00000 0000 00000 Electronics (B2C)
00 0000000000 06-Feb-2018 0000000000 00.000 Electronic Components 000 000 0
000 00000 01-Apr-2016 0000000000 00000 Electronics (B2C) 000 000 0
0000000 00000 27-Dec-2007 000000000 00000 Holding Companies
Coudrey Investments 22-Dec-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Holding Companies
To view GP Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

GP Industries Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00 00000000000 (00 Electronic Components Huizhou, China 0000
To view GP Industries’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GP Industries Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 27-Dec-2007 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00 0000000000
Coudrey Investments 22-Dec-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Completed
To view GP Industries’s complete exits history, request access »