Energie Steiermark Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,982

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 12

Energie Steiermark General Information

Description

Generator and distributor of electricity and natural gas based in Graz, Austria. The company's range of services includes the production of electricity, heat and gas through hydroelectric, wind and photovoltaic plants and distribute them throughout Austria, enabling both commercial and residential customers to get access to electricity.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Steirische Gas-Wärme, Steirische Gas-Wärme GmbH
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Other Industries
Energy Production
Parent Company
Das Land Steiermark
Corporate Office
  • Leonhardgürtel 10
  • Graz, 8010
  • Austria
+43 0316 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Energie Steiermark Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energie Steiermark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energie Steiermark Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christian Purrer Chief Executive Officer
Martin Graf Executive Board Member, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Human Resources Officer
Thomas Possert Head of Group Accounting & Managing Director, Energie Steiermark Finanz-Service
Gerhard Heidinger Managing Director & Head of Back office, Compliance & Risk Management, Energie Steiermark Business
Peter Oswald Managing Director, Energie Steiermark Business
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Energie Steiermark Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000 0ü0000 Energie Steiermark Chairman 000 0000
0000 0000 Energie Steiermark Chairman of Supervisory Board 000 0000
0000 00000 Energie Steiermark Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Energie Steiermark Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Energie Steiermark Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Energie Steiermark‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Energie Steiermark Investments & Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
E-VO eMobility 05-May-2021 00000 0000 Other Utilities
Électricité de Provence 15-Jan-2021 0000000000 Electric Utilities
ArgoNET 04-Jun-2019 000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000000
WISAG Energiemanagement 04-Aug-2016 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services
E-Werk Neudau Kottulinsky 05-Oct-2015 Merger/Acquisition Electric Utilities 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Energie Steiermark Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Électricité de Provence Electric Utilities Toulon, France 0000
To view Energie Steiermark’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Energie Steiermark Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Tepelné zásobování Rakovník 01-Jan-1998 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000000
To view Energie Steiermark’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »