Ablynx Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 438
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $4.56B
Latest Deal Amount

Ablynx General Information

Description

Manufacturer of biopharmaceutical products created to offer proteins based therapeutics for treatment of inflammation, hematology, immuno-oncology, oncology and respiratory diseases. The company's biopharmaceutical products comprises of their patented product named, Nanobodies that is a therapeutic proteins based on single-chain antibody fragments that combine the benefits of drugs based on conventional antibodies and small chemical molecules, enabling patients avail various therapeutic and new drugs that can make a clear difference to society.

Contact Information

Website
www.ablynx.com
Formerly Known As
MatchX
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • Technologiepark 21
  • 9052 Ghent
  • Belgium
+32 09 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ablynx Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
13. Merger/Acquisition 19-Jun-2018 $4.56B 00000 00.000 Completed Profitable
12. Merger/Acquisition 01-Dec-2017 00.000 00.000 Cancelled Profitable
11. PIPE 04-Oct-2017 00000 Completed Profitable
10. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 03-Nov-2016 00000 Completed Profitable
9. PIPE 01-Jun-2016 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
8. Secondary Transaction - Open Market 18-Oct-2013 00.000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. 2PO 16-Mar-2010 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. IPO 07-Nov-2007 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series C) 23-Aug-2006 $51.2M $88.2M Completed Generating Revenue
4. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Apr-2004 $30.5M $37M Completed Generating Revenue
To view Ablynx’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Ablynx Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of biopharmaceutical products created to offer proteins based therapeutics for treatment of inflammation, h
Biotechnology
Ghent, Belgium
438 As of 2017
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000 00

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
0000 000000000
NY
0 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

000 0000

cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culp
0000000000000
High Point, NC
00 As of 0000
00000
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ablynx Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lixte Biotechnology Holdings Corporation NY 0 00.000 00000000 00.000
000 000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed High Point, NC 00 00000 00000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Tübingen, Germany 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Newark, CA 00 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Ablynx Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Catherine Moukheibir Independent Director & Board Member
Russell Greig Ph.D Independent Director
Edwin Moses Ph.D Chief Executive Officer
Ludo Haazen MD Medical & Clinical Research Consultant
You’re viewing 4 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ablynx Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
Catherine Moukheibir Ablynx Independent Director & Board Member 000 0000
Geert Cauwenbergh Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Remi Vermeiren Self Board Member 000 0000
Roger Perlmutter Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Ablynx Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ablynx Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Abingworth Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alta Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Fidelity Management & Research Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gilde Healthcare Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gimv PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »