Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1920

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 8,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 5

Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) General Information

Description

Supplier and distributor of industrial maintenance, repair and overhaul products based in Plattling, Germany. The company supplies products in the areas of storage technology, power transmission, fluid power and machine components for maintenance and engineering along with technical services, enabling clients to to reduce costs and streamline processes.

Contact Information

Website
de.rubix.com/de
Formerly Known As
ZITEC Industrietechnik
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Scheiblerstrasse 3
  • 94447 Plattling
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Supplier and distributor of industrial maintenance, repair and overhaul products based in Plattling, Germany. The compan
Distributors/Wholesale
Plattling, Germany
8,500 As of 2023
000000000000

000000

henderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
00000000000000000000
Lyon, France
00000 As of 0000
00000000000

00000

do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
000000000 (000)
Rotterdam, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Descours & Cabaud Private Equity-Backed Lyon, France 00000 00000000000
Chain Technical Professionals Corporate Backed or Acquired Rotterdam, Netherlands 00 0&0
AutoCrib Corporate Backed or Acquired Tustin, CA 00 000000&0
SupplyPoint Systems Corporate Backed or Acquired Rugby, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
To view Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Klijn Machines En Gereedschappen 12-Sep-2023 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
HEPA Wälzlager 22-Jun-2016 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000 000
Howaldt & Söhne Antriebstechnik 01-Jun-2016 0000000000 Automotive 0000 000
Heinrich Wolf 03-Nov-2014 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
Max Michl 03-Nov-2014 Merger/Acquisition Distributors/Wholesale
To view Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) FAQs

  • When was Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) founded?

    Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) was founded in 1920.

  • Where is Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) headquartered?

    Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) is headquartered in Plattling, Germany.

  • What is the size of Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale)?

    Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) has 8,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) in?

    Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale)’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) a private or public company?

    Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) is a Private company.

  • What is Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) is 000000.

  • Who are Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale)’s competitors?

    Descours & Cabaud, Chain Technical Professionals, AutoCrib, and SupplyPoint Systems are competitors of Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale).

  • When was Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) acquired?

    Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) was acquired on 27-Feb-2012.

  • Who acquired Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale)?

    Rubix (Distributors/Wholesale) was acquired by Industrial Parts Holding.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »