Children's Place

Children's Place Overview

Founded 1969
Founded
Status Public
Employees 17,300
Employees
Stock Symbol PLCE
Stock Symbol
Investments 2
Share Price $42.96 (As of Thursday Closing)

Children's Place General Information

Description

Children's Place Inc is a specialty retailer that sells accessories, footwear, and other items for children. The company has over a thousand stores in North America and also sells through its website and wholesale. It reaches more than a dozen other countries, with franchise partners operating stores, shops, or e-commerce sites. The company leases all of its retail stores, and most are located in malls. Children's Place has one distribution center in the United States and one in Canada to support operations in those countries. It uses third-party providers to support operations in other countries. The company sources its product from well over 100 vendors, which are primarily located in Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Children's Place Retail Stores
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Clothing
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 500 Plaza Drive
  • Secaucus, NJ 07094
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Children's Place Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$42.96 $46.48 $9.25 - $102.55 $625M 14.5M 1.23M $4.71

Children's Place Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2020 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019 FY 2018 31-Jan-2018
EV 1,472,932 1,472,932 1,539,006 2,389,509
Revenue 1,870,667 1,870,667 1,938,084 1,870,275
EBITDA 320,152 320,152 180,212 229,669
Net Income 73,300 73,300 100,960 84,698
Total Assets 1,181,397 1,181,397 727,046 940,228
Total Debt 604,584 604,584 48,861 21,460
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Children's Place Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Children's Place‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Children's Place Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing
Amount
Abercrombie & Fitch Corporation New Albany, OH 00000 000.00 000000000000
00000000 00000 000 Corporation Pittsburgh, PA 00000 000000 - 000
000 Corporation San Francisco, CA 000000 00000000
0000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Irvine, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
000000'0 Formerly PE-Backed Atlanta, GA 00000 00000 000000000 00000

Children's Place Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jane Elfers Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Chuck Crovitz Chief Executive Officer
Michael Scarpa Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Leah Swan Chief Administrative Officer, Administration
James Myers JD Vice President & Assistant General Counsel

4 Former Executives

Children's Place Board Members (4)

To view Children's Place‘s full board member team, request access >>
Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Children's Place Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

Children's Place Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Children's Place‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Children's Place Acquisitions (2)

To view Children's Place‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access >>
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 00000 02-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Specialty Retail
The Walt Disney (Disney Store North America) 22-Nov-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialty Retail 0000 00000

Ready to get started?

Request a free trial

Children's Place Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 00000 Specialty Retail San Francisco, CA 0000

Children's Place Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 0000 000000 (0 22-Nov-2004 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 00000000'0 00000