Macy's Overview

  • Founded
  • 1858
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 123,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • M
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 23
  • Share Price
  • $10.96
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Macy's General Information

Description

Founded in 1858, Macy's operates about 600 stores under the Macy's brand, 56 stores under the Bloomingdale's brand, and about 170 freestanding Bluemercury specialty beauty stores. Macy's also operates e-commerce sites, owns 65% of a Chinese e-commerce joint venture, and licenses two Bloomingdale's stores in the United Arab Emirates and Kuwait. Women's apparel, accessories, shoes, cosmetics, and fragrances constitute approximately 61% of Macy's sales. The retailer recently consolidated its headquarters in New York City.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Federated Department Stores
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Accessories
Clothing
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 151 West 34th Street
  • New York, NY 10001
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macy's Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$10.96 $10.40 $4.38 - $18.57 $3.4B 310M 27.3M -$12.10

Macy's Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Oct-2020 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019 FY 2018 31-Jan-2018
EV 9,190,625 12,128,996 12,862,388 13,681,497
Revenue 19,637,000 25,331,000 25,739,000 25,641,000
EBITDA (3,696,000) 1,893,000 2,618,000 2,819,000
Net Income (3,764,000) 564,000 1,108,000 1,566,000
Total Assets 19,214,000 21,172,000 19,194,000 19,583,000
Total Debt 8,654,000 7,477,000 4,931,000 6,072,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Macy's Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macy's‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macy's Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Founded in 1858, Macy's operates about 600 stores under the Macy's brand, 56 stores under the Bloomingdale's brand, and
Specialty Retail
New York, NY
123,000 As of 2020
000000&0

0000'0

lla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserunt mol
0000000000 000000
Menomonee Falls, WI
000000 As of 0000
000000 - 000

000 (00)

m dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
000
000000000 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Macy's Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kohl's Formerly PE-Backed Menomonee Falls, WI 000000 000000 - 000
000 (00) Corporation New York, NY 00000 000 000000000 000
000000000 Corporation Seattle, WA 00000 00000 000000000000
000000 000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Mahwah, NJ 00000 00.000 0000000000
0000000'0 Corporation Little Rock, AR 00000 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Macy's Executive Team (37)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jeffrey Gennette Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Adrian Mitchell Chief Financial Officer, Finance
John Harper Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Naveen Krishna Chief Technology Officer
Paul Griscom Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 37 executive team members. Get the full list »

Macy's Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Macy's Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Macy's Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Macy's Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Macy's Investments & Acquisitions (23)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 06-Oct-2020 000000000 Financial Software 0000 0000 00
0000 31-Oct-2019 00000 00000 00 0000 Internet Retail
0000 12-Jun-2018 000000000 Internet Retail 000 000000
0000 07-Jun-2018 00000 00000 00 0000 Internet Retail 000 000000
STORY (NewYork) 02-May-2018 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Macy's Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Bluemercury Personal Products Washington, DC 1999
0000'0 0000000 000 Corporate Pension Cincinnati, OH
To view Macy's’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Macy's Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 23-May-2012 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00 00000 (000 0000 24-Jul-2006 0000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000000000.000 25-Mar-2001 000000000 Completed
  • 0000'0
00000'0 000000 11-Aug-2000 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000'0
ROXY.com 03-May-2000 PE Growth/Expansion 0000 Completed
  • 7 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 exits. Get the full list »