DogHero Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 58

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

DogHero General Information

Description

Developer of a peer-to-peer pet-sitting marketplace designed to connect pet owners with sitters. The company's marketplace features dog hosts and walkers to provide dog boarding, sitting, walking and day care among other services, enabling dog owners find hosts to take care of their pets while they are away.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PetStay
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Rua Rio Grande, 783
  • Sao Paulo, 04018-002
  • Brazil

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DogHero Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DogHero‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DogHero Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of a peer-to-peer pet-sitting marketplace designed to connect pet owners with sitters. The company's marketpla
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Sao Paulo, Brazil
58 As of 2019
000.00
000000000000 000.00

000000

olore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco l
00000 00000000 (000
Kidderminster, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000!

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
00000 00000000 (000
Dayton, OH
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

DogHero Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Barking Mad Corporate Backed or Acquired Kidderminster, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
Fetch! Pet Care Formerly PE-Backed Dayton, OH 000000&0
Dogtopia Private Equity-Backed Phoenix, AZ 000 00 000000
Holidog Venture Capital-Backed Paris, France 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
Camp Bow Wow Private Equity-Backed Westminster, CO 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
To view DogHero’s complete competitors history, request access »

DogHero Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

DogHero Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DogHero‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DogHero FAQs

  • When was DogHero founded?

    DogHero was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of DogHero?

    Eduardo Baer and Fernando Gadotti are the founders of DogHero.

  • Where is DogHero headquartered?

    DogHero is headquartered in Sao Paulo, Brazil.

  • What is the size of DogHero?

    DogHero has 58 total employees.

  • What industry is DogHero in?

    DogHero’s primary industry is Other Services (B2C Non-Financial).

  • Is DogHero a private or public company?

    DogHero is a Private company.

  • What is DogHero’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DogHero is 00000.

  • How much funding has DogHero raised over time?

    DogHero has raised $12.6M.

  • Who are DogHero’s investors?

    Global Founders Capital, Google for Startups, IGNIA Partners, Kaszek, and Monashees are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in DogHero.

  • Who are DogHero’s competitors?

    Barking Mad, Fetch! Pet Care, Dogtopia, Holidog, and Camp Bow Wow are some of the 6 competitors of DogHero.

  • When was DogHero acquired?

    DogHero was acquired on 26-Oct-2020.

  • Who acquired DogHero?

    DogHero was acquired by PetLove.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »