Google for Startups Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Accelerator/​Incubator

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 2

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 1,970

  • Portfolio
  • 1,727

  • Exits
  • 199

Exits

Google for Startups General Information

Company Description

Founded in 2011, Google for Startups is an accelerator based in San Francisco, California. The firm seeks to invest in and incubate AL-enabled startups operating in healthcare and biotechnology, retail, and e-commerce, finance, sustainability and energy, software as a service, logistics and supply chain, education, real estate, gaming, agriculture, entertainment and media, transportation, cybersecurity, and hospitality technology sectors.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Google Developers Launchpad, Launchpad Accelerator Brazil, Launchpad Accelerator Cybersecurity, Launchpad Accelerator Latin America, Launchpad Accelerator Africa, Launchpad Accelerator India, Launchpad Accelerator Japan, Launchpad Accelerator Poland, Google for Entrepreneurs
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
Accelerator/Incubator
Corporate Office
  • 543 Howard Street
  • 1st Floor
  • San Francisco, CA 94105
  • United States

Google for Startups Investments (1,970)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Talsec 15-Feb-2024 Accelerator/Incubator Network Management Software Generating Revenue
Entravel 01-Jan-2024 00000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Startup
NordMoney 31-Dec-2023 0000 00000 00000 Other Financial Services Product In Beta Test
ShareChat 23-Dec-2023 00000 00000 0000 Social/Platform Software Generating Revenue
Opening Line 20-Dec-2023 000000000000 Network Management Software Generating Revenue
DhiWise 12-Dec-2023 000000000000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
FilterPixel 12-Dec-2023 000000000000 Multimedia and Design Software Generating Revenue
GalaxEye 12-Dec-2023 000000000000 Aerospace and Defense Startup
Gan.ai 12-Dec-2023 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Goodmeetings 12-Dec-2023 Accelerator/Incubator Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 1,970 investments. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Google for Startups Exits (199)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Airorder (Business/Productivity Software) 20-Feb-2024 Out of Business
GoPhone 19-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Origyn (Retail) 17-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Wellthy Therapeutics 12-Feb-2024 0000000000
Musicbuk 10-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Hoit Studio 03-Feb-2024 000 00 00000000
Kapputo 22-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
BON Games 18-Jan-2024 000 00 00000000
Orcas (Educational Software) 08-Jan-2024 Merger/Acquisition
Aurign 01-Jan-2024 Out of Business
You’re viewing 10 of 199 exits. Get the full list »

Google for Startups Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Google for Startups Management, Team & Partners (35)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Yariv Adan Director of Cloud Conversational AI 0 San Francisco, CA
Jose Papo Accelerator Lead, Brazil San Francisco, CA
Iran Karimian Accelerator Lead, Canada San Francisco, CA
Da Zhang Accelerator Lead, China San Francisco, CA
Onajite Emerhor Accelerator Lead, Europe 0 San Francisco, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 35 team members. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »