PetLove Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 422
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 3

PetLove General Information

Description

Operator of an e-commerce platform intended to offer a virtual store of pet products in Brazil and deliver pet supplies. The company's platform showcases pet supplies such as pet food products, veterinary health products and accessories for all kinds of pets such as dogs, cats, birds, fish, reptiles, rodents and etc, enabling per lovers to purchase and get their required items delivered at their doorstep.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PetSuperMarket
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Specialty Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Consumer Durables
Primary Office
  • Avenida das Nações Unidas
  • 12901 - 36º andar - Brooklin Paulista
  • Sao Paulo, 04578-910
  • Brazil
+55 113335020 000. 0
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PetLove Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PetLove‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PetLove Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an e-commerce platform intended to offer a virtual store of pet products in Brazil and deliver pet supplies.
Specialty Retail
Sao Paulo, Brazil
422 As of 2021
000000000000

00000 00

at nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia deserun
000000000 000000
San Diego, CA
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PetLove Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
00000 000000 00000 Corporation San Diego, CA 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

PetLove Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Márcio Waldman Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Flávio Teixeira Chief Financial Officer
Alexander Borges Chief Technology Officer
Ricardo Gil Rios Chief Human Resources Officer
Michel Gardim Director, Operations, Logistics & Transport
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

PetLove Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 Kaszek Board Member 000 0000
To view PetLove’s complete board members history, request access »

PetLove Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PetLove Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PetLove‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PetLove Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000 000 19-Apr-2021 0000000000 Insurance Brokers 0á0000 0000000
0000000 26-Oct-2020 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0á0000 0000000
Vetus (Pet Shop) 04-Sep-2020 Buyout/LBO Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology 0á0000 0000000
To view PetLove’s complete investments history, request access »

PetLove Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DogHero Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Sao Paulo, Brazil 2014
00000 (000 0000) Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
000000 000 000 Insurance Brokers Sao Paulo, Brazil
To view PetLove’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »