Riverwood Capital Overview

  • Investor Type
  • PE/​Buyout
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 24
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 124
  • Portfolio
  • 44
  • Exits
  • 45
Exits

Riverwood Capital General Information

Description

Riverwood Capital is a private equity firm that invests in high-growth, middle-market companies in the technology, technology-enabled, and other related industries. Riverwood offers a unique combination of operational, strategic, technology, and financial insight to portfolio companies that typically need growth capital and expertise to scale on a global basis. The firm seeks to invest in established businesses with proven technology and business model, and the proper fit in terms of culture and values, in both minority and control situations. Riverwood has offices in Menlo Park, CA; New York, NY; and Sao Paulo, Brazil.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bigwood Capital
Year Founded
2008
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Primary Investor Type
PE/Buyout
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Venture Capital
Primary Office
  • 70 Willow Road
  • Suite 100
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Riverwood Capital Investments (124)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
0000000 13-Apr-2021 00000 00000 00000 Education and Training Services (B2B) Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
0000000 00000 25-Mar-2021 00000 00000 0000 Educational and Training Services (B2C) Generating Revenue 000000000 0000000-0000000
00000000000000000 05-Mar-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 000 00 00000
00000.000 02-Feb-2021 00 000000000 000.00 Systems and Information Management Generating Revenue 000000 00000
HG Insights 05-Jan-2021 PE Growth/Expansion Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 124 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Riverwood Capital Exits (45)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
00 0000000 10-Mar-2021 000000000000000000 00000
000000000 00000000 30-Dec-2020 0000000000
00000000000 17-Aug-2020 000 00000
000000000 23-Mar-2020 00000 00000 00 00000
K1 Speed 30-Oct-2019 Buyout/LBO
You’re viewing 5 of 45 exits. Get the full list »

Riverwood Capital Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Riverwood Capital‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Riverwood Capital Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Riverwood Capital Team (39)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Kristin Reilly Managing Director New York, NY
Jeffrey Parks Co-Founding Partner, Managing Partner and Executive Committee member 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Thomas Smach Co-Founding Partner, Managing Partner and Executive Committee Member 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Christopher Varelas Co-Founding Partner & Managing Partner 0 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Harish Belur Partner 0 0 0 New York, NY
You’re viewing 5 of 39 team members. Get the full list »