Phibro Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1901

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 16

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Phibro General Information

Description

Operator of a commodity trading company focused on the development of liquidity and price transparency of the global commodities markets. The company's product range includes natural gas, metals, cover oil, agricultural commodities, refined products, chemicals and fertilizer.

Contact Information

Website
www.phibro.com
Formerly Known As
Philipp Brothers
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Traders and Brokers
Other Industries
Other Capital Markets/Institutions
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 600 Summer Street
  • Suite 205
  • Stamford, CT 06901
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Phibro Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phibro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phibro Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat
Simon Greenshields Chief Executive Officer & President
Joseph Delaney III Chief Financial Officer
Fabrizio Zichichi Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Phibro Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Phibro Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Phibro‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Phibro Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SG Solutions (Coal Gasification Plant) 17-May-2016 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
To view Phibro’s complete investments history, request access »

Phibro FAQs

  • When was Phibro founded?

    Phibro was founded in 1901.

  • Who is the CEO of Phibro?

    Simon Greenshields is the CEO of Phibro.

  • Where is Phibro headquartered?

    Phibro is headquartered in Stamford, CT.

  • What is the size of Phibro?

    Phibro has 16 total employees.

  • What industry is Phibro in?

    Phibro’s primary industry is Energy Traders and Brokers.

  • Is Phibro a private or public company?

    Phibro is a Private company.

  • What is Phibro’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Phibro is 00000.

  • Who are Phibro’s investors?

    Citigroup and Occidental Petroleum have invested in Phibro.

  • When was Phibro acquired?

    Phibro was acquired on 26-Jan-2016.

  • Who acquired Phibro?

    Phibro was acquired by Energy Arbitrage Partners.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »