Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2015

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,700

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 5

Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) General Information

Description

Provider of specialized truck and heavy equipment solutions including rental, sales and aftermarket parts and service. The company provides access to a range of equipment for lifting along with various industrial operations such as equipment customization, remanufacturing, asset disposal and other related services, further it also offers flexible leasing and financing services to utility, telecommunications, rail and infrastructure markets in North America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Utility One Source
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • 7701 Independence Avenue
  • Kansas City, MO 64125
  • United States
+1 (816) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) Investments (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Equipment Repair Solutions 31-May-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
North American Equipment Upfitters 01-Jan-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Load King 28-Dec-2015 0000000000 00.000 Other Commercial Products 000000000
TNT Equipment Sales & Rentals 23-Jul-2015 0000000000 Road 000000000
UCO Equipment 27-Apr-2015 Buyout/LBO Machinery (B2B) 000000000
To view Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)’s complete investments history, request access »

Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Load King Other Commercial Products Elk Point, SD 0000
To view Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) FAQs

  • When was Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) founded?

    Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) was founded in 2015.

  • Where is Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) headquartered?

    Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) is headquartered in Kansas City, MO.

  • What is the size of Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)?

    Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) has 1,700 total employees.

  • What industry is Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) in?

    Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) a private or public company?

    Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)?

    The current valuation of Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) is 00.000.

  • What is Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) is 000000.

  • How much funding has Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) raised over time?

    Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) has raised $87.9M.

  • Who are Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)’s investors?

    Blackstone, Custom Truck & Equipment, Forestry Equipment of Virginia, and Utility Fleet Sales have invested in Custom Truck One Source (Acquired).

  • When was Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) acquired?

    Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) was acquired on 01-Apr-2021.

  • Who acquired Custom Truck One Source (Acquired)?

    Custom Truck One Source (Acquired) was acquired by Custom Truck One Source.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »