BR Malls Participacoes Overview

  • Founded
  • 1949

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 495

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • BRML3

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $1.72

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

BR Malls Participacoes General Information

Description

BR Malls Participacoes SA is a shopping mall service provider in Brazil. The company primarily invests in and develops shopping malls and car parking operations. It specializes in administrating shopping malls, leasing their spaces, managing commercial developments and facilitating leasing processes of real estate properties. The company generates the majority of its revenue from leasing out mall space to retailers. The company operates exclusively in Brazil and has large exposure to the middle-class retail segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ECISA
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Buildings and Property
Stock Exchange
BVMF
Primary Office
  • Avenue Borges de Medeiros, 633
  • 1st floor - Leblon
  • Rio de Janeiro, RJ 22430-041
  • Brazil
+55 (21) 0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BR Malls Participacoes Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.72 $1.66 $1.22 - $2.14 $1.43B 828M 11.2M $0.04

BR Malls Participacoes Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,157,809 1,799,203 2,141,012 4,375,200
Revenue 229,592 209,676 177,618 318,588
EBITDA 137,677 123,409 (43,433) 515,040
Net Income 37,925 34,653 (57,041) 315,811
Total Assets 4,090,150 3,496,337 3,686,299 4,644,162
Total Debt 828,884 714,192 750,023 678,511
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BR Malls Participacoes Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BR Malls Participacoes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BR Malls Participacoes Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ruy Kameyama Chief Executive Officer
Eduardo Langoni Chief Financial Officer & Director, Investor Relations
José Vicente Avellar Chief Operating Officer & Director, Operations
Leonardo Ferreira Chief Strategy Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Development of New Businesses Director
Antonio Arbex Chief Compliance Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

BR Malls Participacoes Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 BR Malls Participacoes Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00ã0 00000000 BR Malls Participacoes Board Member 000 0000
000é 00000000000 BR Malls Participacoes Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 BR Malls Participacoes Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

BR Malls Participacoes Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BR Malls Participacoes Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BR Malls Participacoes‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BR Malls Participacoes Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 23-Sep-2021 0000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00000000 0000 15-May-2018 000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
000 0000é 31-Jul-2012 0000000000 000.00 Real Estate Services (B2C)
CIMA Empreendimentos do Brasil 10-Dec-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Specialty Retail
To view BR Malls Participacoes’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

BR Malls Participacoes Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Helloo Broadcasting, Radio and Television Sao Paulo, Brazil 2016
0000 0000000000000 Specialty Retail Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 0000
To view BR Malls Participacoes’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »