StudyPlus Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 60

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Investors
  • 22

StudyPlus General Information

Description

Operator of a learning management platform designed to assist students in following a systematic approach to their studies. The company's platform assists in recording study times, subjects, and content and sharing it via social networks, enabling students to complete their syllabus promptly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cloud Study
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational Software
Other Industries
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • 4th Floor, NMF Surugadai Building
  • 2-5-12 Kanda Surugadai, Chiyoda-ku
  • Tokyo, Chiyoda-ku 101-0062
  • Japan

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

StudyPlus Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Secondary Transaction - Private 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Later Stage VC (Series D) 24-Dec-2020 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series C) 20-Jan-2020 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC (Series B) 26-Apr-2018 00.000 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series A) 08-May-2015 00.000 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Seed Round 22-May-2013 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Corporate 06-Aug-2012 $419K $741K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 16-Dec-2011 $322K $322K Completed Startup
To view StudyPlus’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

StudyPlus Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series C 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 000
Series B 00,000 0000.00 0000.00 00 0000.00 00.000
Series A 41,645 $91.51 $91.51 1x $91.51 15.3%
To view StudyPlus’s complete cap table history, request access »

StudyPlus Patents

StudyPlus Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-2020173694-A Learning management system Active 12-Apr-2019 0
JP-2015143782-A Learning support device, learning support method and program Pending 31-Jan-2014 0

StudyPlus Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Hirose Takashi Founder, Chief Executive Officer & President
Nakajima Hanae Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Nao Miyasaka Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Yutaka Shimada Chief Marketing Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

StudyPlus Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Daisaku Ando Self Board Member 000 0000
Nakajima Hanae StudyPlus Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Nao Miyasaka StudyPlus Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Yutaka Shimada StudyPlus Chief Marketing Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view StudyPlus’s complete board members history, request access »

StudyPlus Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

StudyPlus Investors (22)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds
Initial (Japan) Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Venture United Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Association pour la Promotion de l'Entreprise Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Hakuhodo DY Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
MCP Partners PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investors. Get the full list »

StudyPlus FAQs

  • When was StudyPlus founded?

    StudyPlus was founded in 2010.

  • Who is the founder of StudyPlus?

    Hirose Takashi is the founder of StudyPlus.

  • Who is the CEO of StudyPlus?

    Hirose Takashi is the CEO of StudyPlus.

  • Where is StudyPlus headquartered?

    StudyPlus is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of StudyPlus?

    StudyPlus has 60 total employees.

  • What industry is StudyPlus in?

    StudyPlus’s primary industry is Educational Software.

  • Is StudyPlus a private or public company?

    StudyPlus is a Private company.

  • What is StudyPlus’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for StudyPlus is 00000.

  • How much funding has StudyPlus raised over time?

    StudyPlus has raised $16.2M.

  • Who are StudyPlus’s investors?

    Initial (Japan), Venture United, Association pour la Promotion de l'Entreprise, Hakuhodo DY Ventures, and MCP Partners are 5 of 22 investors who have invested in StudyPlus.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »