Stuart Petroleum Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 18

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Stuart Petroleum General Information

Description

Operator of an oil and gas exploration company. The company is primarily engaged in the exploration, development and production of petroleum in the Cooper Basin in Australia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Stuart Metals, Cobalt Resources
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Level 7
  • 22, King William Street
  • Adelaide, South Australia 5000
  • Australia

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Stuart Petroleum Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Stuart Petroleum‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Stuart Petroleum Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Julie Whitcombe Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Stuart Petroleum Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Stuart Petroleum Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Port Bonython Fuels 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000 000.00 Other Utilities
Joint Venture (Beach Energy / Cooper Energy) 04-Nov-2004 Joint Venture Energy Exploration
To view Stuart Petroleum’s complete investments history, request access »

Stuart Petroleum Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Port Bonython Fuels 01-Jan-2007 00000 0000000 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Joint Venture (Beach Energy / Cooper Energy) 04-Nov-2004 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Stuart Petroleum’s complete exits history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »