Senex Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 158
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SXY
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $2.67
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Senex Energy General Information

Description

Senex Energy Ltd is an Australian oil and gas exploration and production company. The company's geographical segment includes Surat Basin and Cooper/Eromanga Basins. It generates maximum revenue from the Cooper/Eromanga Basins segment which is located mainly in the north east part of South Australia and extending into south west Queensland, Australia. The company earns its key revenue through oil sales, gas and gas liquids sales.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Victoria Petroleum
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Stock Exchange
ASX
Primary Office
  • GPO Box 2233
  • Brisbane, Queensland 4001
  • Australia
+61 (07) 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Senex Energy Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.67 $2.65 $1.15 - $2.79 $491M 184M 394K -$0.20

Senex Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Jun-2019 FY 2018 30-Jun-2018
EV 520,369 369,634 326,566 399,252
Revenue 78,260 81,396 67,663 54,298
EBITDA (22,579) (27,121) 10,446 (65,010)
Net Income (36,310) (34,407) 2,356 (72,821)
Total Assets 525,521 487,643 352,737 313,905
Total Debt 213,542 199,159 28,018 1,699
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Senex Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Senex Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Senex Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Senex Energy Ltd is an Australian oil and gas exploration and production company. The company's geographical segment inc
Energy Exploration
Brisbane, Australia
158 As of 2020
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000000 0

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
000000 0000000000
Adelaide, Australia
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 000

lit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, qui
000000 00000000000
Perth, Australia
0 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Senex Energy Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cooper Energy Corporation Adelaide, Australia 000 00000 000000000 00000
000 000 Corporation Perth, Australia 0 000000&0
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Brisbane, Australia 0 00000 000000000 00000
000 000000 Corporation Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Perth, Australia 0000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Senex Energy Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Davies Board Member, Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Mark McCabe Chief Financial Officer
Peter Mills Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Senex Energy Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Senex Energy Independent Non-Executive Director & Chairman, Audit & Risk Committee 000 0000
0000 000000000 Senex Energy Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 00.0 Senex Energy Independent Non-executive Director 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Senex Energy Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000 Senex Energy Chairman & Independent Non-executive Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Senex Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Senex Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Senex Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Senex Energy Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000000 19-May-2011 000000000000000000 000.00 Energy Exploration 000 000000
0000000 000 11-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 Energy Exploration 0000 00000000
Planet Gas (Onshore Cooper Basin) Secondary Transaction - Private Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
To view Senex Energy’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »