Ocean Media Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 98

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 7

Ocean Media Group General Information

Description

Publisher of magazines and organizer of exhibitions based in London, England. The company specializes in organizing events and creating digital information products using a mixed-media approach delivered through market-leading brands, enabling clients to receive engaged and loyal audiences.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Inside Communications
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • Exchange Tower, 6th Floor 1 Harbour Exchange Square
  • Suite 6.04
  • London E14 9GE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ocean Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocean Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ocean Media Group Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat
Robert Brighouse Chief Executive Officer
Declan Cassidy Chief Financial Officer
Sarah Payling Strategic Partnerships Director
David Moran Chairman of the Board
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ocean Media Group Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Lonsdale Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Ocean Media Group Chairman of the Board 000 0000
0000 0000000 Lonsdale Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Ocean Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ocean Media Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocean Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ocean Media Group Investments (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Venues + Events 10-Jul-2018 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000 00000
Confetti Celebrations 31-Oct-2017 0000000000 Internet Retail
London Stationery Show 13-Sep-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Mercury Events 22-Jul-2016 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
The UK Wedding Shows 31-May-2013 Buyout/LBO Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments. Get the full list »

Ocean Media Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The UK Wedding Shows Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Southport, United Kingdom 0000
To view Ocean Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ocean Media Group FAQs

  • When was Ocean Media Group founded?

    Ocean Media Group was founded in 1982.

  • Who is the CEO of Ocean Media Group?

    Robert Brighouse is the CEO of Ocean Media Group.

  • Where is Ocean Media Group headquartered?

    Ocean Media Group is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Ocean Media Group?

    Ocean Media Group has 98 total employees.

  • What industry is Ocean Media Group in?

    Ocean Media Group’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Ocean Media Group a private or public company?

    Ocean Media Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Ocean Media Group?

    The current valuation of Ocean Media Group is 000.00.

  • What is Ocean Media Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ocean Media Group is 000000.

  • Who are Ocean Media Group’s investors?

    Lonsdale Capital Partners has invested in Ocean Media Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »