Confetti Celebrations Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 28
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

Confetti Celebrations General Information

Description

Developer of an online wedding marketplace intended to offer all wedding related products. The company's online wedding marketplace stocks everything from bridal shoes and handbags to favors, confetti and party poppers, the site is also home to more than 400,000 unique forum users and offers planning and advice information alongside fashion hints, tips and inspiration enabling brides to find comprehensive searches for venues, dresses, photographers and other wedding suppliers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Marplace (Number 760)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 3rd Floor, Ace Mill
  • Gorse Street
  • Oldham OL9 9RJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0844 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Confetti Celebrations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Confetti Celebrations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Confetti Celebrations Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of an online wedding marketplace intended to offer all wedding related products. The company's online wedding
Internet Retail
Oldham, United Kingdom
28 As of 2011
000000000000

00000000

dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut ali
00000 000 00000000000 00000000 (000)
Jakarta, Indonesia
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Confetti Celebrations Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Jakarta, Indonesia 00 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Confetti Celebrations Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Buchan Director
Steve Abbis Head, Marketing
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Confetti Celebrations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Confetti Celebrations Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Confetti Celebrations‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial