SMI Culture & Travel Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 21

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 1

SMI Culture & Travel Group General Information

Description

SMI Culture & Travel Group Holdings Ltd is an investment holding company. Through subsidiaries, SMI operates in the entertainment industry. SMI produces and distributes films, television dramas, online and film advertisements, and also creates, produces and distributes new media contents. It also operates agency for film directors, scriptwriters, and artists. The operating segments of the company are Television program related business, Film investment, and Ticketing system and IT technical service. The company has its operations mainly located in Hong Kong and the People's Republic of China and earns the majority of its revenue from the People's Republic of China. It derives majority revenue from Film investment segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SMI Culture Group Holdings
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Former Stock Listing
QJYMF
Corporate Office
  • 19/F., Prosperity Tower
  • No. 39 Queen's Road Central, Central
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SMI Culture & Travel Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMI Culture & Travel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SMI Culture & Travel Group Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Anita Yee Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

SMI Culture & Travel Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SMI Culture & Travel Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMI Culture & Travel Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SMI Culture & Travel Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Rich State Media Enterprises 20-Apr-2010 0000000000 00.00 Holding Companies 00000 000
To view SMI Culture & Travel Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

SMI Culture & Travel Group FAQs

  • When was SMI Culture & Travel Group founded?

    SMI Culture & Travel Group was founded in 1995.

  • Who is the CEO of SMI Culture & Travel Group?

    Anita Yee is the CEO of SMI Culture & Travel Group.

  • Where is SMI Culture & Travel Group headquartered?

    SMI Culture & Travel Group is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What is the size of SMI Culture & Travel Group?

    SMI Culture & Travel Group has 21 total employees.

  • What industry is SMI Culture & Travel Group in?

    SMI Culture & Travel Group’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is SMI Culture & Travel Group a private or public company?

    SMI Culture & Travel Group is a Private company.

  • What is SMI Culture & Travel Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SMI Culture & Travel Group is 000000.

  • How much funding has SMI Culture & Travel Group raised over time?

    SMI Culture & Travel Group has raised $18.6M.

  • Who are SMI Culture & Travel Group’s investors?

    Advantage Partners (Japan) has invested in SMI Culture & Travel Group.

  • When was SMI Culture & Travel Group acquired?

    SMI Culture & Travel Group was acquired on 26-Feb-2020.

  • Who acquired SMI Culture & Travel Group?

    SMI Culture & Travel Group was acquired by Emperor Culture Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »