Emperor Culture Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 752

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 00491

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 4

Emperor Culture Group General Information

Description

Emperor Culture Group Ltd is a Hong Kong-based investment holding company principally engaged in films and television (TV) series-related businesses. It is involved in entertainment, media, and cultural development businesses, which include (i) cinema operation; and (ii) investment in films and a variety of cultural events. It operates only in the cinema operation segment and generates revenue from the same.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ruili Holdings, See Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Stock Exchange
HKG
Corporate Office
  • Unit A, 2nd Floor
  • 46-48 Morrison Hill Road
  • Hong Kong
  • Hong Kong
+852 2892 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emperor Culture Group Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$18.1M 11.6M -$0.01

Emperor Culture Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV 220,326 212,625 201,089 207,715
Revenue 65,288 58,207 39,299 24,870
EBITDA (2,973) (2,673) 6,300 1,466
Net Income (42,317) (42,097) (25,802) (28,334)
Total Assets 169,595 178,902 230,580 222,281
Total Debt 133,638 213,873 234,788 191,347
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Emperor Culture Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emperor Culture Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
SMI Culture & Travel Group 26-Feb-2020 0000000000 Other Financial Services
Er Dong Pictures 28-May-2019 00000 0000 00.000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Jade Dynasty Multi-Media 04-May-2016 0000000000 000.00 Movies, Music and Entertainment
Lucrative Skill Holdings 28-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Emperor Culture Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Emperor Culture Group ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Media

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Movies and Entertainment

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view Emperor Culture Group’s complete esg history, request access »

Emperor Culture Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Lucrative Skill Holdings 28-Jan-2015 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000 00
To view Emperor Culture Group’s complete exits history, request access »

Emperor Culture Group FAQs

  • When was Emperor Culture Group founded?

    Emperor Culture Group was founded in 1992.

  • Where is Emperor Culture Group headquartered?

    Emperor Culture Group is headquartered in Hong Kong, Hong Kong.

  • What is the size of Emperor Culture Group?

    Emperor Culture Group has 752 total employees.

  • What industry is Emperor Culture Group in?

    Emperor Culture Group’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Emperor Culture Group a private or public company?

    Emperor Culture Group is a Public company.

  • What is Emperor Culture Group’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Emperor Culture Group is 00491.

  • What is the current market cap of Emperor Culture Group?

    The current market capitalization of Emperor Culture Group is $18.1M.

  • What is Emperor Culture Group’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Emperor Culture Group is $65.3M.

  • What is Emperor Culture Group’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Emperor Culture Group’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.01.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »