CN Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1815

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 324

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

CN Group General Information

Description

Publisher of newspaper and magazines. The company's newspaper and magazines cover news stories of local communities, regional and national businesses which can be read through online, professional events, tablet and mobile, enabling readers to update them with daily news across the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cumbrian Newspapers Group Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Printing Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • Newspaper House
  • Dalston Road
  • Carlisle CA2 5UA
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

CN Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore CN Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

CN Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Publisher of newspaper and magazines. The company's newspaper and magazines cover news stories of local communities, reg
Printing Services (B2B)
Carlisle, United Kingdom
324 As of 2018
000000&0

000 00

onsectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore
0000000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000000 0 0000

00 000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis n
0000000000
Amsterdam, Netherlands
000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

CN Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
The Independent Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 0000 0000000000 0 0000
De Correspondent Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
MailOnline Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
The I News Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
The Dallas Morning News Formerly VC-backed Dallas, TX 0000 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

CN Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

CN Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
NC Investimentos Growth/Expansion Sao Paulo, Brazil 0000
To view CN Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

CN Group FAQs

  • When was CN Group founded?

    CN Group was founded in 1815.

  • Where is CN Group headquartered?

    CN Group is headquartered in Carlisle, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of CN Group?

    CN Group has 324 total employees.

  • What industry is CN Group in?

    CN Group’s primary industry is Printing Services (B2B).

  • Is CN Group a private or public company?

    CN Group is a Private company.

  • What is CN Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for CN Group is 00000.

  • Who are CN Group’s competitors?

    The Independent, De Correspondent, MailOnline, The I News, and The Dallas Morning News are competitors of CN Group.

  • When was CN Group acquired?

    CN Group was acquired on 12-Mar-2018.

  • Who acquired CN Group?

    CN Group was acquired by Newsquest Media Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »