Newsquest Media Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1982

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 9

Newsquest Media Group General Information

Description

Newsquest PLC operates as a media company in United Kingdom.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Reed Regional Newspapers, Reed Elsevier Newspaper Division
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Social Content
Primary Office
  • 4th Floor, Queens House
  • 55/56 Lincolns Inn Fields
  • London WC2A 3LJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01932 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newsquest Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newsquest Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newsquest Media Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henry Walker Chief Executive Officer
Paul Hunter Finance Director
Sarah Bennett Regional IT Manager
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Newsquest Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Newsquest Media Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newsquest Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newsquest Media Group Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 18-Mar-2022 0000000000 000.00 Publishing 00000 000
00 00000 12-Mar-2018 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 00000 000
000 00000 26-Sep-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
0000 00 00000 12-Jul-2017 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 00000 000
Forestry Journal 08-Dec-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Newsquest Media Group Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Isle of Wight County Press Other Commercial Services Newport, United Kingdom 1884
00000000 & 0000000 Printing Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 0000
00000000000 00000 Printing Services (B2B) Clydebank, United Kingdom 0000
0000000 000000000 Publishing Norwich, United Kingdom 0000
To view Newsquest Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Newsquest Media Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 01-Jan-1999 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Newsquest Media Group’s complete exits history, request access »