Trukera Medical Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 255

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 10

  • Investments
  • 4

Trukera Medical General Information

Description

Developer and marketer of a tear testing platform designed for use in the physician and clinical office. The company specializes in commercializing a proprietary tear testing platform, enabling eye care practitioners to test for highly sensitive and specific biomarkers using nanoliters of tear film at the point of care.

Contact Information

Website
www.trukera.com
Formerly Known As
TearLab, OccuLogix
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Diagnostic Equipment
Other Industries
Enterprise Systems (Healthcare)
Business/Productivity Software
Corporate Office
  • 940 South Kimball Avenue
  • Southlake, TX 76092
  • United States
+1 (855) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trukera Medical Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trukera Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trukera Medical Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adam Szaronos Chief Executive Officer & President
Michael Marquez Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
John Lund Chief Financial Officer
Sam Fakhoury Chief Operating Officer
James Mazzo Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Trukera Medical Board Members (16)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 CRG Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00.0 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Trukera Medical Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 board members. Get the full list »

Trukera Medical Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Trukera Medical Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trukera Medical‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trukera Medical Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
OcuHub 14-Mar-2014 0000000000 00.00 Practice Management (Healthcare)
OcuSense 06-Oct-2008 000000000 0000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000
OcuSense 31-Dec-2006 0000000000 000 Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000
Solx (Diagnostic Equipment) 01-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition Diagnostic Equipment 00000 000
To view Trukera Medical’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Trukera Medical Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
OcuHub Practice Management (Healthcare) Marietta, GA 0000
To view Trukera Medical’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Trukera Medical Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
OcuHub 14-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 0000000 0000000
Solx (Diagnostic Equipment) 01-Sep-2006 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Trukera Medical’s complete exits history, request access »

Trukera Medical FAQs

  • When was Trukera Medical founded?

    Trukera Medical was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Trukera Medical?

    Richard Davis MD is the founder of Trukera Medical.

  • Who is the CEO of Trukera Medical?

    Adam Szaronos is the CEO of Trukera Medical.

  • Where is Trukera Medical headquartered?

    Trukera Medical is headquartered in Southlake, TX.

  • What is the size of Trukera Medical?

    Trukera Medical has 255 total employees.

  • What industry is Trukera Medical in?

    Trukera Medical’s primary industry is Diagnostic Equipment.

  • Is Trukera Medical a private or public company?

    Trukera Medical is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Trukera Medical?

    The current valuation of Trukera Medical is 0000.

  • What is Trukera Medical’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Trukera Medical is 000000.

  • How much funding has Trukera Medical raised over time?

    Trukera Medical has raised $147M.

  • Who are Trukera Medical’s investors?

    Accelmed has invested in Trukera Medical.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »