Champps Entertainment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Champps Entertainment General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of restaurants. The restaurant chain operates in 23 locations across the the United States, with most of them on the East Coast and Midwest.

Contact Information

Website
www.champps.com
Formerly Known As
Unique Casual Restaurants Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 19111 Dallas Parkway
  • Suite 370
  • Dallas, TX 75287
  • United States
+1 (972) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Champps Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Champps Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Champps Entertainment Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rich Scanlan Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Champps Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Champps Entertainment FAQs

  • When was Champps Entertainment founded?

    Champps Entertainment was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the founder of Champps Entertainment?

    Dean Vlahos is the founder of Champps Entertainment.

  • Where is Champps Entertainment headquartered?

    Champps Entertainment is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

  • What is the size of Champps Entertainment?

    Champps Entertainment has 5,400 total employees.

  • What industry is Champps Entertainment in?

    Champps Entertainment’s primary industry is Restaurants and Bars.

  • Is Champps Entertainment a private or public company?

    Champps Entertainment is a Private company.

  • What is Champps Entertainment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Champps Entertainment is 000000.

  • When was Champps Entertainment acquired?

    Champps Entertainment was acquired on 01-Jul-2007.

  • Who acquired Champps Entertainment?

    Champps Entertainment was acquired by Fox & Hound.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »