PuroSystems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 1

PuroSystems General Information

Description

Provider of property damage remediation services intended for residential and commercial properties. The company offers remediation services and specializes in improving fire and water damage.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Purofirst International
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Environmental Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Eagle Peak (Specialty Retail)
Corporate Office
  • 6001 Hiatus Road
  • Suite 13
  • Tamarac, FL 33321
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PuroSystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PuroSystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PuroSystems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of property damage remediation services intended for residential and commercial properties. The company offers
Construction and Engineering
Tamarac, FL
1,500 As of 2015
00000
000000&0 00000

00000

te irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
000000000000 000 000
Rocklin, CA

000 00

labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitatio
000000000000 000 000
Loveland, CO
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PuroSystems Competitors (12)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Zebra Restoration Services, Inc Corporation Rocklin, CA
970 Services Corporation Loveland, CO
BluSky Restoration Contractors Private Equity-Backed Centennial, CO 0000 000.00 000000000 000.00
BlueTeam Private Equity-Backed Boca Raton, FL 000 0000000 0000
Allphase Restoration Private Equity-Backed Columbus, OH 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 competitors. Get the full list »

PuroSystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PuroSystems Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
sureti 16-Mar-2023 00000 0000 00.00 Financial Software
To view PuroSystems’s complete investments history, request access »

PuroSystems FAQs

  • When was PuroSystems founded?

    PuroSystems was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the founder of PuroSystems?

    Rory O'Dwyer and Dick Spohn are the founders of PuroSystems.

  • Where is PuroSystems headquartered?

    PuroSystems is headquartered in Tamarac, FL.

  • What is the size of PuroSystems?

    PuroSystems has 1,500 total employees.

  • What industry is PuroSystems in?

    PuroSystems’s primary industry is Construction and Engineering.

  • Is PuroSystems a private or public company?

    PuroSystems is a Private company.

  • What is PuroSystems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for PuroSystems is 000000.

  • How much funding has PuroSystems raised over time?

    PuroSystems has raised $155K.

  • Who are PuroSystems’s competitors?

    Zebra Restoration Services, Inc, 970 Services, BluSky Restoration Contractors, BlueTeam, and Allphase Restoration are some of the 12 competitors of PuroSystems.

  • When was PuroSystems acquired?

    PuroSystems was acquired on 01-Apr-2024.

  • Who acquired PuroSystems?

    PuroSystems was acquired by Eagle Peak (Specialty Retail).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »