Planters Overview

  • Founded
  • 1906

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Planters General Information

Description

Manufacturer of nut-based snack products serving customers across United States. The company offers cashew, peanuts, pistachios, mixed nuts and snacking products to its customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Planters Nut and Chocolate Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3 Lakes Drive
  • Northfield, IL 60093
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Planters Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planters‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Planters Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of nut-based snack products serving customers across United States. The company offers cashew, peanuts, pis
Food Products
Northfield, IL
5,000 As of 1950
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequa
0000 00000000
Dayton, OH
00 As of 0000

000 00

lor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla paria
0000 00000000
Hanover, PA
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Planters Competitors (20)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mikesell's Corporation Dayton, OH 00
000 000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hanover, PA 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Pasadena, CA 00 000 000000000000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Groot-Bijgaarden, Belgium 0000 00.000 0000000000 00.000
000 000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 0 00.000 00000000000 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 20 competitors. Get the full list »

Planters Patents

Planters Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-385769-A Display carton Inactive 19-Dec-1939
CA-282724-A Display carton Inactive 21-Aug-1928
US-1609186-A Display carton Inactive 26-May-1925 B65D5/524

Planters Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Planters Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Planters‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial