Genuity Science Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 140

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $100M

Genuity Science General Information

Description

Developer of a global genomics platform designed to provide genomic sequence data. The company's platform offers study design, sequencing, storage and interpretation, secondary analysis and scalable analytics, enabling organizations to improve patient health using the human genome.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
WuXiNextCODE, WuXi NextCODE Genomics USA, WuXi NextCODE
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 90 Canal Street
  • Suite 120
  • Boston, MA 02114
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Genuity Science Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 16-Aug-2021 $100M 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series C) 27-Nov-2018 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 07-Sep-2017 $240M $240M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) Completed Startup
To view Genuity Science’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Genuity Science Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Developer of a global genomics platform designed to provide genomic sequence data. The company's platform offers study d
Decision/Risk Analysis
Boston, MA
140 As of 2021
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea c
0000000000000 00000000
Lausanne, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 000

000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000000000000 00000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Genuity Science Competitors (31)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Saphetor Venture Capital-Backed Lausanne, Switzerland 00 000 00000000000 000
0000000000 (000000 Formerly VC-backed New York, NY 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Cambridge, United Kingdom 000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0 00.00 000000&0 00.00
00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Tel-Aviv, Israel 00 000 00000000000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 31 competitors. Get the full list »

Genuity Science Patents

Genuity Science Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200327962-A1 Statistical ai for advanced deep learning and probabilistic programing in the biosciences Pending 18-Oct-2017 000000000

Genuity Science Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Chittenden Ph.D Founding Director, President and Chief Technology Officer
Hakon Gudbjartsson Ph.D Chief Informatics Officer
Jeffrey Gulcher Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Scientific Officer
John Gu Chief Digital Officer
Colin Beecham Senior Vice President, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 18 executive team members. Get the full list »

Genuity Science Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
Don Vieira Genuity Science Board Member 000 0000
Ge Li Ph.D Self Chairman 000 0000
James Sullivan Ph.D Self Board Member 000 0000
Keith Lenden Self Board Member 000 0000
Paul Saunders Ph.D Genuity Science Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Genuity Science Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Genuity Science Former Investors (10)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
3W Partners Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
ARCH Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ally Bridge Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Amgen Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ireland Strategic Investment Fund Sovereign Wealth Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investors. Get the full list »

Genuity Science Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 06-Feb-2019 00000 0000 00000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
00000000 0000 27-Nov-2018 0000000000 Biotechnology 000 00000
00000 21-May-2018 00000 0000 00000 Biotechnology
00000000 22-Apr-2015 00000 0000 0000 Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Claritas Genomics 26-Jan-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000000 00
To view Genuity Science’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Genuity Science Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 21-May-2018 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 11 buyers
Claritas Genomics 26-Jan-2015 Early Stage VC 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Genuity Science’s complete exits history, request access »