Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 356
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Later Stage VC
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $13M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 9

Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) General Information

Description

Provider of sequence-based diagnostics and clinical genomic data interpretation services created to identify the right therapy for cancer through genomic testing. The company's diagnostics and clinical genomic data interpretation services offer informatics products and services for research biologists, chemists and toxicologists that combine advanced visualization, predictive systems modeling, data integration, and scientific content management, enabling doctors to identify individuals and families with a high risk of hereditary cancer and provide them with personalized surveillance and risk-reduction measures.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Strand Genomics
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Other Industries
Diagnostic Equipment
Discovery Tools (Healthcare)
Primary Office
  • 5th Floor, Kirloskar Business Park
  • Bellary Road, Hebbal
  • Bangalore, Karnataka 560024
  • India
+91 080 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC 08-Feb-2018 $13M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Reverse Merger 14-Mar-2016 Cancelled Generating Revenue
6. Corporate 01-Jan-2016 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 06-May-2015 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 01-Dec-2014 00.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series B) 11-Feb-2013 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 17-Sep-2004 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 01-Sep-2002 Completed Startup
To view Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis)’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of sequence-based diagnostics and clinical genomic data interpretation services created to identify the right t
Decision/Risk Analysis
Bangalore, India
356 As of 2021
000.00
0000000000 0 000.00

00000 00

ectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim
0000000000000
Nashik, India
00 As of 0000
0000000000 0

00000000

velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000 000000000
Boulder, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Datar Cancer Genetics Venture Capital-Backed Nashik, India 00 0000000000 0
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 000 00000 00000000 00000
000000 00000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hyderabad, India 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000000 0000 00 Accelerator/Incubator Backed Hyderabad, India 00.000 0000000000 00.000
To view Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis)’s complete competitors history, request access »

Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Executive Team (32)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ramesh Hariharan Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Anand Janakiraman President of Bioinformatics
Vamsi Veeramachaneni Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer
Urvashi Bahadur Vice President, Clinical Diagnostics & Senior Director, Medical Genetics & Genomics
Vinay Paramasivan Executive, Sales
You’re viewing 5 of 32 executive team members. Get the full list »

Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
Amit Varma MD Quadria Capital Board Member 000 0000
B.S. Ajaikumar MD Self Board Member 000 0000
Douglas Lind MD Biomark Capital Board Member 000 0000
Gangadhara Ganapati Self Board Member 000 0000
Ramesh Hariharan Ph.D Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Investors (9)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Healthquad Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Heritas Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Quadria Capital PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Taurus Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Glentec International Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investors. Get the full list »

Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis) Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000000000 24-Dec-2018 000000000000000000 Drug Discovery 000000 000000000 00.0
Triesta Sciences 04-Jan-2018 Merger/Acquisition Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000000 000000000 00.0
To view Strand (Decision/Risk Analysis)’s complete acquisitions history, request access »