Essa Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 15
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EPIX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $6.55
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Essa Pharma General Information

Description

ESSA Pharma Inc is a pharmaceutical company. The company is in preclinical stage, focused on the development of small molecule drugs for the treatment of castration-resistant prostate cancer. The company is developing drugs which selectively block the amino-terminal domain of the androgen receptor, potentially overcoming the known AR-dependent resistance mechanisms of CRPC and providing CRPC patients with the potential for increased progression-free and overall survival.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ESSA Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Delivery
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 999 West Broadway Street
  • Suite 720
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V5Z 1K5
  • Canada
+1 (778) 000-0000

Essa Pharma Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Essa Pharma Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.55 $6.49 $3.00 - $8.31 $220M 33.6M 137K -$0.98

Essa Pharma Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018 FY 2017 30-Sep-2017
EV 85,992 63,823 6,916 9,053
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (19,969) (9,809) (10,699) (3,552)
Net Income (19,911) (10,442) (11,629) (4,499)
Total Assets 38,287 54,774 16,017 5,607
Total Debt 87 3,709 6,317 7,960
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Essa Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essa Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essa Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ESSA Pharma Inc is a pharmaceutical company. The company is in preclinical stage, focused on the development of small mo
Drug Delivery
Vancouver, Canada
15 As of 2018
00000
00000000 00000

0000000

irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepte
0000 00000000
Newark, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000 00

amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua
0000000000000
Boulder, CO
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Essa Pharma Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Revance Therapeutics Formerly VC-backed Newark, CA 000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Boulder, CO 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly VC-backed Alameda, CA 000 00000 0&0
0000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed Stamford, CT 00 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000000 Formerly VC-backed Allschwil, Switzerland 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 27 competitors. Get the full list »

Essa Pharma Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Parkinson MD President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
David Wood Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Peter Virsik Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Alessandra Cesano Ph.D Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Essa Pharma Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 00 Essa Pharma President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Essa Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Essa Pharma Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essa Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essa Pharma Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000000000000 31-Jul-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery
To view Essa Pharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Essa Pharma Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 000000000000 Drug Discovery Malvern, PA 0000
To view Essa Pharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »