Pendulum Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2012
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 65
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $35M
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 13

Pendulum Therapeutics General Information

Description

Developer of microbiome interventions created to improve healthcare by managing chronic illnesses. The company integrates laboratory science and computational analysis to gain a comprehensive view of each individual's microbiome through targeted probiotics and prebiotics, thus enabling clinicians to identify specific microbiome markers and interventions to treat diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Whole Biome
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Drug Delivery
Primary Office
  • 933 20th Street
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Pendulum Therapeutics Timeline

2017201820192020
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pendulum Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
8. Later Stage VC (Series B) 30-May-2019 $35M 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
7. Early Stage VC (Series A2) 08-Jun-2017 000.00 000.00 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jan-2016 000 000.00 0000 Completed Startup
5. Grant 01-Jan-2016 00000 00.00 Completed Startup
4. Seed Round 15-Dec-2014 00.00 00.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 18-Jun-2014 Completed Startup
2. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Oct-2013 Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Startup
To view Pendulum Therapeutics’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Pendulum Therapeutics Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate ($) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 00.000
Series A-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 11,797,144 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.68 $0.68 1x $0.68 16.63%
Seed 5,785,203 $0.000100 $0.05 $0.64 $0.64 1x $0.64 8.16%
To view Pendulum Therapeutics’s complete cap table history, request access »

Pendulum Therapeutics Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colleen Cutcliffe Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Mohan Iyer Chief Operating Officer
James Bullard Ph.D Co-Founder & Chief Technology Officer
Sangita Forth Chief Marketing Officer
John Eid Ph.D Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Pendulum Therapeutics Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
Adam D'Augelli True Ventures Board Member 000 0000
Colleen Cutcliffe Ph.D Pendulum Therapeutics Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Heather Mason Pendulum Therapeutics Board Member 000 0000
Hugh Martin Self Chairman 000 0000
John Eid Ph.D Pendulum Therapeutics Co-Founder, Chief Scientific Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Pendulum Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pendulum Therapeutics Investors (13)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Mayo Clinic Ventures Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Felicis Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Khosla Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
SK Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
True Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investors. Get the full list »