Ancestry Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 3,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 17
  • Investments
  • 11

Ancestry General Information

Description

Provider of online genealogical services intended to discover the family history of individuals. The company offers family history, genealogy research and DNA testing services offering with integration of family trees and offers its records and census information on its website and through applications to individuals. It operates in the United States, United Kingdom, Australia, Canada, Germany, France, Italy, Sweden and China.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Generations Network
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 1300 West Traverse Parkway
  • Lehi, UT 84043
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ancestry Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ancestry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ancestry Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of online genealogical services intended to discover the family history of individuals. The company offers fami
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Lehi, UT
3,000 As of 2020
000.00
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000

00000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
000000&0

0000000

n voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000000000 00000000 (000)
Sunnyvale, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ancestry Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Findmypast Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
0000000 Venture Capital-Backed Sunnyvale, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Hyderabad, India 00 00.000 00000 00000 00.000
0-0000 Corporation Moscow, Russia 0
00000 0000 Venture Capital-Backed Chennai, India 00 00.000 0000000000 0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Ancestry Executive Team (33)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Margaret Georgiadis President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Howard Hochhauser Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, Board Member
Nat Natarajan Executive Vice President and Chief Product and Technology Officer
Brian Hansen Senior Vice President & General Manager, Emerging Businesses
Sriram Thiagarajan Senior Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 33 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ancestry Board Members (17)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000000 Ancestry Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000 Ancestry Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Government of Singapore Investment Corporation (GIC) Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Silver Lake Management Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 board members. Get the full list »

Ancestry Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ancestry Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ancestry‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ancestry Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 18-May-2016 0000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 000000
0000 0 00000 30-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 0000000 00000000
000000000000 03-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 Social Content
00000000.000 17-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Information Services (B2C) 0000000 00000000
Fold3 21-Oct-2010 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Application Software 0000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ancestry Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Archives.com Information Services (B2C) Omaha, NE 2009
0000 0 00000 Social/Platform Software Provo, UT 0000
To view Ancestry’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ancestry Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 21-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000
Genealogy.com 08-Apr-2003 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 3 buyers
To view Ancestry’s complete exits history, request access »