American Hardwood Industries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 3

American Hardwood Industries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of lumber products based in Waynesboro, Virginia. The company offers white oak, cherry, hard maple, red oak and other species which are used primarily in the remodeling market, including flooring, custom cabinetry, furniture and molding.

Contact Information

Website
www.ahwood.com
Formerly Known As
Rossi American Hardwoods, Hardwood Lumber Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Forestry Processing
Parent Company
Baillie Lumber
Corporate Office
  • 567 North Charlotte Avenue
  • Waynesboro, VA 22980
  • United States
+1 (540) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Hardwood Industries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Hardwood Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Hardwood Industries Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of lumber products based in Waynesboro, Virginia. The company offers white oak, cherry, hard maple, red oak
Forestry Processing
Waynesboro, VA
500 As of 2013
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint o
000000000 00000000
Frisco, TX
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

000000

t aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in vol
000000000 00000000
Fishersville, VA
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

American Hardwood Industries Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Northwest Hardwoods Private Equity-Backed Frisco, TX 0000 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
Stillwater Woodworking Corporation Fishersville, VA 000000000 -
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

American Hardwood Industries Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John ODea Chief Executive Officer, Chief Operating Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Hardwood Industries Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

American Hardwood Industries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Hardwood Industries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Hardwood Industries Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Augusta Lumber 23-Nov-2009 0000000000 Forestry Processing
Linden Lumber 09-Apr-2008 0000000000 Forestry Processing
Rossi American Hardwoods 15-Oct-2007 Merger of Equals Forestry Processing
To view American Hardwood Industries’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

American Hardwood Industries FAQs

  • When was American Hardwood Industries founded?

    American Hardwood Industries was founded in 2007.

  • Who is the CEO of American Hardwood Industries?

    John ODea is the CEO of American Hardwood Industries.

  • Where is American Hardwood Industries headquartered?

    American Hardwood Industries is headquartered in Waynesboro, VA.

  • What is the size of American Hardwood Industries?

    American Hardwood Industries has 500 total employees.

  • What industry is American Hardwood Industries in?

    American Hardwood Industries’s primary industry is Forestry Processing.

  • Is American Hardwood Industries a private or public company?

    American Hardwood Industries is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of American Hardwood Industries?

    The current valuation of American Hardwood Industries is 0000.

  • What is American Hardwood Industries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for American Hardwood Industries is 000000.

  • Who are American Hardwood Industries’s investors?

    Anchor Capital Partners, H.I.G. Capital, Oaktree Specialty Lending BDC, and Washington & Congress Managers have invested in American Hardwood Industries.

  • Who are American Hardwood Industries’s competitors?

    Northwest Hardwoods and Stillwater Woodworking are competitors of American Hardwood Industries.

  • When was American Hardwood Industries acquired?

    American Hardwood Industries was acquired on 26-Mar-2014.

  • Who acquired American Hardwood Industries?

    American Hardwood Industries was acquired by Baillie Lumber.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »